Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในด้านการจัดการของเสียสำหรับเมืองกูวาฮาดิ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1472
Abstract
As on today, in view of the exponential increase of population, fast urbanisation, technical advancements etc., globally, the waste management is becoming a subject of great concern. Apart from dealing with waste only, any waste management system has to encompass many other variants, including - environments, pollution, public health & hygiene, local eco-system etc. So, it is difficult to frame a common global policy or a country’s specific policy to meet all the requirements of the local service providers and customers. Preferentially, any waste management system need to be developed as per the requirements of the local endeavours. In this report, the present waste management scenarios of Guwahati, the capital city of the state of Assam, India, which is the gateway of seven north-eastern states of India, .is studied and analysed with reference to its local endeavours. The limitations and deficiencies of the existing SWM system in the city has been critically analysed with suggestive measures. As a part of the measures, an App has been developed for better transparency between the service providers and customers (respondents) and monitoring the waste management, from collection to processing and disposal. It is expected that the App, named: “Smart GMC App” would help the service providers: Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC) and NGOs, to improve their performances in co-ordination with the respondents and to meet any eventuality during emergency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ณ ปัจจุบัน มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างทวีคูณของประชากร, การขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว, อุตสาหกรรมที่รวดเร็ว, การเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้, การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต, และความก้าวหน้าทางเทคนิค เป็นต้น ทำให้การจัดการขยะกำลังเป็นประเด็นที่น่ากังวลอย่างยิ่ง และนอกเหนือจากการจัดการกับขยะนั้น ระบบการจัดการของเสียใด ๆ ยังจะต้องครอบคลุมถึงรูปแบบอื่น ๆ อีกมากมาย โดยจะรวมถึง สิ่งแวดล้อม, มลพิษ, สาธารณสุขและสุขอนามัย และระบบนิเวศในท้องถิ่นเป็นต้น ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะกำหนดนโยบายระดับโลกแบบทั่วไปหรือเฉพาะของประเทศ ดังนั้นนโยบายเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการทั้งหมดของผู้ให้บริการในพื้นที่และลูกค้า จำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการของเสียใด ๆ ตามข้อกำหนดของความต้องการในพื้นที่ ในรายงานฉบับนี้ได้มีการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การจัดการขยะของ กุวาฮาดิ ซึ่งเป็นเมืองหลวงของรัฐอัสสัมประเทศอินเดีย ซึ่งเป็นประตูสู่ 7 รัฐทางตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของอินเดีย โดยอ้างอิงถึงในท้องถิ่น ข้อจำกัด และข้อบกพร่องของระบบ SWM ที่มีอยู่ในเมืองได้รับการวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ด้วยมาตรการชี้นำ ในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของมาตรการนี้ แอปพลิเคชั่น ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อความโปร่งใสที่ดีขึ้น ระหว่างผู้ให้บริการและลูกค้า (ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม) และตรวจสอบการจัดการขยะตั้งแต่การรวบรวมจนถึงการแปรรูปและการกำจัด คาดว่าแอปพลิเคชั่นที่ชื่อว่า“ App Smart GMC” จะช่วยผู้ให้บริการ: Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC) และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของพวกเขาในการประสานงานกับผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามและเพื่อให้บรรลุผลในกรณีฉุกเฉิน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.