Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency in work from home of regular staff Chulalongkorn hospital, Thai red cross society, during the epidemic situation of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.419
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้านที่มีปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกัน 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ประจำ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ที่ปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน (Work From Home) จำนวน 320 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน อยู่ในระดับมาก 2) เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ลักษณะงาน สภาพความเป็นอยู่ และสถานที่ปฏิบัติงานในระหว่าง WFH แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน 3) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน คือ ปัจจัยด้านความสุขในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุน ปัจจัยด้านการกระจายอำนาจในการตัดสินใจ และปัจจัยด้านความง่ายในการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน ทั้ง 4 ปัจจัยมีความเชื่อมโยงกับ 3 องค์ประกอบในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน ได้แก่ 1. ด้านองค์กร ที่มีผลต่อปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุน และปัจจัยด้านความง่ายในการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้าน 2. ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหัวหน้าและลูกน้อง ที่มีผลต่อปัจจัยด้านการกระจายอำนาจในการตัดสินใจ โดยระดับการกระจายอำนาจขึ้นอยู่กับศักยภาพของแต่ละบุคคล ขณะเดียวกันความไว้วางใจที่หัวหน้างานมีให้แก่ลูกน้องถือเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จ 3. ด้านตัวบุคคล โดยความสุขในการปฏิบัติงานที่บ้านมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมของบ้านและความสัมพันธ์ของคนในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quantitative research were 1) to study efficiency of Work From Home, 2) to compare the efficiency of Work From Home with different personal factors, 3) to study influential factors having effects on the efficiency of Work From Home, and 4) to study problems and obstacles of Work From Home. The sample consisted of 320 Chulalongkorn Hospital personnel who worked from home. The results showed that 1) the efficiency of Work From Home (WFH) was in the high level, 2) different genders, ages, educational levels, types of work, living conditions, and working places during WFH could effect the the efficiency, 3) factors including happiness during WFH, support, decision-making power decentralization, and ease of technology uses of WFH had effects on the efficiency of WFH. The four influential factors which were happiness during WFH, support, decision-making power decentralization, and ease of technology uses of WFH were related to three elements of WFH including 1. Organization having effects on the support factor, 2. Relationship between supervisors and subordinates having effects on the decision-making power decentralization factor, 3. Individual having effects on the happiness during WFH which depended on home environments and relationship among family members.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.