Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มระยะเวลาทำงานของกาวอันเดอร์ฟิลล์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2143
Abstract
In flip-chip assembly process, the underfill is often dispensed into a package via a needle. Therefore, the viscosity of underfill adhesive has to be strongly controlled. The aim of this research is to study the methods for prolonging the working-life of an epoxy-based underfill. The underfill formulation process was modified and the effects of components in the underfill that cause the increase in viscosity of underfill at room temperature were studied. A rheometer was used to determine the viscosity-time relationship of underfill formulations. The results showed that the working-life of adhesive was extended from 2 hours to 6 hours with reducing formulation process time, removing the moisture in the filler and reducing fluxing precursor loading in the adhesive. Moreover from DMA analysis, the fluxing precursor loading also affected the thermo-mechanical properties of adhesive. The glass transition temperature of the cured underfill remarkably increase as the fluxing loading decrease. In addition, the curing behavior of formulations, with different catalyst concentrations, was investigated by a differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) under nonisothermal conditions. The DSC results indicated that the curing profile of catalyzed underfill adhesive was intensely influenced by the presence of fluxing precursor. In conclusion, a new proper formulation could be further designed to enhance the working-life of underfill adhesive without adversely affecting its other properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการประกอบฟลิปซิปมีการใช้เข็มในการเติมอันเดอร์ฟิลล์ไปยังบรรจุภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นจึงต้องควบคุมความหนืดของกาวอันเดอร์ฟิลล์ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาวิธีการเพิ่มระยะเวลาทำงานของอีพอกซีอันเดอร์ฟิลล์ โดยปรับปรุงกระบวนการผสมและศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในอันเดอร์ฟิลล์ ซึ่งทำให้ความหนืดของอันเดอร์ฟิลล์เพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนืดกับเวลาของอันเดอร์ฟิลล์หาโดยใช้รีโอมิเตอร์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระยะเวลาทำงานของกาวเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2 ชั่วโมง เป็น 6 ชั่วโมงได้โดยการลดเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผสม การกำจัดความชื้นในสารตัวเติม และการลดปริมาณฟลักซ์พรีเคอร์เซอร์ในกาว อีกทั้งจากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกลเชิงไดนามิก พบว่าปริมาณฟลักซ์พรีเคอร์เซอร์ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลทางความร้อนของกาวด้วย โดยค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของกาวอันเดอร์ฟิลล์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อลดปริมาณฟลักซ์พรีเคอร์เซอร์ นอกจากนี้พฤติกรรมการบ่มของกาวที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ถูกศึกษาโดยดิฟเฟอร์เรนเซียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีมิเตอร์ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟลักซ์พรีเคอร์เซอร์ที่มีอยู่ส่งผลต่อโปรไฟล์การบ่มของกาวอันเดอร์ฟิลล์อย่างมาก สุดท้ายแล้วสามารถออกแบบสูตรกาวใหม่ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาทำงานของกาวอันเดอร์ฟิลล์โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติอื่นๆ ของกาวได้ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.