Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอพิเดอร์มัลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ต่อการลดความรุนแรงของภาวะเยื่อบุช่องปากอักเสบในโมเดลหลอดทดลองที่ใช้การเหนี่ยวนำโดยเชื้อแบคทีเรียฟูโซแบคทีเรียม นิวคลีเอตุม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joao Nuno Andrade Requicha Ferreira
Second Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1520
Abstract
Objectives: 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) is commonly used as a chemotherapy drug for head and neck cancers. However, it often produces an adverse cytotoxic effect on the oral epithelia leading to oral mucositis (OM) in cancer patients. Thus, reversing this cytotoxic effect locally with novel bioactive drugs or factors is necessary. This study aimed to investigate the rescue effect of Nicotiana benthamiana plant-derived epidermal growth factor (P-EGF) on human normal oral keratinocytes (NOKs) exposed to 5-FU-induced cytotoxicity in the presence of Fusobacterium nucleatum (Fn). Materials and Methods: Cytotoxicity and ATP-dependent proliferation and metabolism of NOK monolayer cultures were assessed after 48 hours of 5-FU exposure and 48 hours of P-EGF treatment using MTT and luciferase-based ATP assays, respectively. Cell death was determined with Live/Dead staining using calcein-AM and propidium iodide. Cell recolonization was evaluated by in vitro scratch assay. Pro-inflammatory cytokines were accessed with ELISA. Five to seven biological replicates were run. One-way ANOVA with post hoc Dunnett’s test was used for statistical analysis with GraphPad Prism 9.5.1 software. Results: P-EGF at 80ng/ml significantly promoted cell proliferation and metabolism after 5-FU-induced cytotoxicity (p-value=0.0006). Additionally, the recolonization of NOKs was also significantly enhanced by the addition of P-EGF (20, 40 and 80 ng/ml, p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
-วัตถุประสงค์: 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) นิยมใช้เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดสำหรับมะเร็งศีรษะและคอ อย่างไรก็ตาม มันมักจะก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เยื่อบุในช่องปาก ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดเยื่อบุในช่องปากอักเสบ (OM) ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็ง ดังนั้นจึงต้องทำการรักษาผลจากความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในบริเวณดังกล่าวด้วยยาหรือปัจจัยที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ plant epidermal growth factor (P-EGF) ซึ่งได้มาจากพืช Nicotiana benthamiana ต่อเซลล์ normal oral keratinocyte (NOK) ของมนุษย์ที่เกิดความเป็นพิษของเซลล์อันเนื่องจาก 5-FU วัสดุและวิธีการ: การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การวัดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์โดยอาศัยการวัด ATP และการศึกษาเมแทบอลิซึมของเซลล์ NOK ที่เลี้ยงแบบ monolayer หลังจากได้รับ 5-FU เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง และได้รับ P-EGF เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงโดยวิธี MTT และ Luciferase based ATP assay ตามลำดับ ตรวจวัดการตายของเซลล์โดยการย้อมสี Live/Dead โดยใช้ calcein-AM และ Propidium iodide การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ตรวจสอบได้โดยวิธี scratch assay. ELISA ถูกใช้เพื่อเข้าถึงการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์. ทำการทดลองจำนวน 5 ครั้ง ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย One-way ANOVA with post hoc Dunnett's test ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ GraphPad Prism 9.5.1 ผลลัพธ์: P-EGF ที่ความเข้มข้น 80 ng/ml ช่วยส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์และเมแทบอลิซึมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เกิดความเป็นพิษด้วย 5-FU (p-value=0.0006) นอกจากนี้การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ NOK เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อได้รับ P-EGF (20, 40 และ 80 ng/ml, p-value
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.