Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันในเซอร์โคเนียไพรเมอร์และยูนิเวอร์ซอลแอดฮีซีฟต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเซอร์โคเนียเมื่อยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1521
Abstract
Zirconia has been increasing used due to its good mechanical properties but the study about the ability to bond to zirconia ceramic is still limited. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the bond strength of zirconia using MDP-containing zirconia primer and GPDM-containing universal adhesive. Twenty-one super-high translucent zirconia discs (Ceramil zolid fx White; AMANN GIRRBACH, Austria), 8.5 mm in diameter and 3.2 mm in thickness, were prepared. The specimens were divided into 3 groups (n=7) according to primer application, Group I: no primer application (control group), Group II: Z-Prime plus® (Bisco, Schaumburg, Illinois, USA) and Group III: Optibond universal® (Kerr Corporation, California, USA). After each primer was applied, they were cemented to resin composite discs (Tetric N-Ceram, Ivoclar Vivadent), 3 mm in diameter and 2 mm in thickness, using resin cement (NX3, Kerr Corporation, California, USA). After thermocycling, the shear bond strength test was performed using the universal testing machine (EZ-S, SHIMADZU, Japan) and failure modes were examined. Data will be analyzed with one-way ANOVA and post hoc Tukey test (α=0.05). The surface treatments significantly affected the shear bond strength between zirconia and resin composite. The Z-Prime plus group showed highest shear bond strength (23.30 ± 1.49 MPa), followed by group of Optibond universal (14.26 ± 1.07 MPa), and control group (6.26 ± 0.44 MPa). The MDP-containing zirconia primer groups showed significantly higher bond strength than GPDM-containing universal adhesive group. The results concluded that MDP-containing primer (Z prime plus®) had stronger shear bond strength compare to GPDM-containing adhesive ( Optibond universal®) with non-phosphate resin cement (NX3®). This study suggests the application of phosphate monomer before bonding of zirconia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำเซอร์โคเนียมาใช้ในทางทันตกรรมมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาค่ากำลังแรงยึดบนเซอร์โคเนียชนิดใสยังมีจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของไพรเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอ็มดีพี (MDP) และแอดฮีซีฟที่มีหมู่จีพีดีเอ็ม(GPDM) เป็นองค์ประกอบบนเซอร์โคเนียชนิดใสเมื่อยึดกับคอมโพสิตเรซินโดยใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ โดยการนำชิ้นงานเซอร์โคเนียชนิดใส ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8.5 มม. หนา 3.2 มม. จำนวน 15 แผ่น มายึดกับคอมโพสิตเรซินขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 มม. หนา 2 มม. ด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามการเตรียมพื้นผิวก่อนยึดชิ้นงาน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1: ไม่มีการเตรียมพื้นผิว (กลุ่มควบคุม), กลุ่มที่ 2 : Z-prime plus (ZPP) และกลุ่มที่ 3: Optibond universal (OPU) กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้ผ่านกระบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิง และถูกทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือน จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบชนิดทูกีย์ ( Post hoc Tukey test ) พบว่า กลุ่ม ZPP ให้ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงสุด (23.30 ± 1.49 MPa) ตามด้วยกลุ่ม OPU (14.26 ± 1.07 MPa) และกลุ่มควบคุม (6.26 ± 0.44 MPa) กลุ่มที่เตรียมพื้นผิวด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอ็มดีพีเป็นองค์ประกอบมีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนมากกว่าแอดฮีซีฟที่มีหมู่จีพีดีเอ็มเป็นองค์ประกอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าไพรเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอ็มดีพีเป็นองค์ประกอบ(Z prime plus®) ให้ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเซอร์โคเนียมากกว่าแอดฮีซีฟที่มีหมู่จีพีดีเอ็มเป็นองค์ประกอบ( Optibond universal®) เมื่อยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ที่ไม่มีหมู่ฟอสเฟตเป็นองค์ประกอบ(NX3®) การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แนะนำให้ใช้สารที่มีหมู่ฟอสเฟตเป็นองค์ประกอบก่อนการยึดชิ้นงานเซอร์โคเนีย
Creative Commons License