Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effectiveness of Community-Based Research in Sisaket Province during 2009-2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.414
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “ประสิทธิผลของงานวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นเพื่อสร้างสังคมฐานความรู้ในพื้นที่จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552-2563” ผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งคำถามการวิจัยเพื่อหาคำตอบว่า ผลลัพธ์การสนับสนุนโครงการวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นของสำนักงานกองทุนสนับสนุนการวิจัยในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552 – 2563 เป็นอย่างไร โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมด จำนวน 10 ท่าน ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารสำนักงานกองทุนสนับสนุนการวิจัย (สกว.) พี่เลี้ยงงานวิจัย ภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้องในการขับเคลื่อนงานวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่และนักชาวบ้าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสนับสนุนโครงการวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นที่ดำเนินการในพื้นที่จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2552 – 2563 เกิดผลลัพธ์ที่ประสบผลสำเร็จ โดยพบว่าประการแรก กลไกการขับเคลื่อนงานวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ใช้งบประมาณที่ต่ำ ค่าตอบแทนที่น้อยมาก ด้วยการอาศัยพี่เลี้ยงนักวิจัยเป็นผู้ที่ทำงาน “ด้วยใจ” เข้าใจคนและบริบทของพื้นที่ ไม่ได้หวังผลตอบแทน พี่เลี้ยงเป็นผู้ดึงตัวแสดง (Actors) ที่สำคัญในพื้นที่เพื่อทำงานร่วมกันแบบเครือข่าย (Networks) ส่งผลให้ชุมชนท้องถิ่นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นเป็นผลกระทบที่สูง เกิดความคุ้มค่ากับต้นทุนทางการเงินที่สำนักงานกองทุนสนับสนุนการวิจัย (สกว.) ได้สนับสนุนลงไปในพื้นที่ ประการที่สอง ผลจากการวิจัยสามารถแก้ปัญหาชุมชนท้องถิ่นได้จริง และมีการต่อยอดงานโดยหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เป็นต้น ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่อย่างต่อเนื่อง ประการที่สาม เกิดการเสริมพลัง (empowerment) ให้แก่ชาวบ้าน และชาวบ้านที่ได้รับการหนุนเสริมให้เป็น “นักวิจัยไทบ้าน” (นักวิจัยชาวบ้าน) สามารถต่อยอดทักษะและองค์ความรู้จากการทำงานวิจัยได้ ทั้งนี้พบปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญได้แก่ กระบวนการหนุนเสริมนักวิจัยชาวบ้านของพี่เลี้ยง และการดึงหน่วยงานภาครัฐเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับการแก้ไขปัญหาและขับเคลื่อนงานวิจัยตั้งแต่ต้นทำให้โครงการวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นมีโอกาสแก้ไขปัญหาและพัฒนาชุมชนท้องถิ่นได้ในระยะยาวและยั่งยืน รวมทั้งเกิดการสร้างและใช้ฐานข้อมูลชุมชนท้องถิ่นได้จริง โดยข้อเสนอแนะในเชิงนโยบายต่อหน่วยงานในระบบวิจัย ควรให้ความสำคัญกับงานวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นตามหลักการบริหารงานวิจัยของสำนักงานกองทุนสนับสนุนการวิจัย (สกว.) ในอดีต สร้างจุดยืนด้วยการจัดตั้งหน่วยจัดบริหารจัดการทุนวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นหรือสนับสนุนงบประมาณการวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อเปิดพื้นที่ให้กับงานวิจัยเพื่อท้องถิ่นโดยชาวบ้านเป็นนักวิจัยเอง ประเภทการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม ทำให้ชาวบ้านได้ประโยชน์จากงานวิจัยจริงไม่เป็นงานวิจัยขึ้นหิ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of The Effectiveness of Community-Based Research in Sisaket Province during 2009-2020, The purpose is to answer what are result of the support for the Community-Based Research project of the Research Fund in Sisaket Province in the years 2009-2020 by qualitative research? The research method was conducted by in-depth interview from 10 interviewees consisting of executives of the Thailand Research Fund (TRF), Research mentors and related partners to drive research for local residents and villagers. The study results showed that by Supporting Community-Based Research projects in Sisaket province from 2009 to 2020, its achieved successful results. First, the flow for driving Community-Based Research is effective. With low budget And Compensation is very small By relying on Research mentors who work "with heart" to understand the people in that area. Mentors are important actors in the area to work together in Networks, The local community improving for a better, high impact. It is worth the financial cost that the Thailand Research Fund (TRF) has supported in the area. Second, its can actually solve local community problems. And the work has been extended by government agencies, etc., Its create the development of the area continuously. And the Third, the empowerment. (empowerment) to the villagers And the villagers who were encouraged to be “Thai Ban Researcher” (villager researcher) can build on skills and knowledge from research work. The key success factors were found are The process of supporting villager researchers of mentors And by drawing government agencies to be involved in solving problems and driving research from the beginning, Community-Based Research projects have opportunities to solve problems and develop local communities in the long term and sustainable. Including the creation and use of the local community database By recommendations of policy to departments in the research system Community-Based Research should be focused on the research management principles of the Thailand Research Fund (TRF) in the past, establish a stand by establishing a Community-Based Research fund management unit or supporting the Community-Based Research budget. To creat a space for research work for the local by the villagers who are the researchers themselves Participatory action research type This allows villagers to benefit from useful research, not research on the shelf.
Creative Commons License