Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการสูญเสียกระดูกรอบรากฟันเทียมระหว่างการใช้ตัวสร้างเหงือกกับเดือยรองรับครอบฟันแบบกำหนดเอง การสังเกตการณ์ทางคลินิก 6 เดือน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Second Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1522
Abstract
Adison Jirasuwannakul : A Comparison of crestal bone loss between healing abutment and customized abutment ; 6 months clinical observation. Advisor: Associate Professor Pravej Serichetaphongse, D.D.S., M.S . Co-advisor: Asst. Prof. Wareerat Chengprapakorn,, D.D.S., Ph.D. Objective : To compare the effect on marginal bone loss between using healing abutment and customized abutment (Definite abutment). Material and method : Thirdtyfour patients who required a single posterior implant-supported prosthesis were randomly divided into two groups which were healing abutment group (Control group)and customized titanium abutment group(Test group). Patients received one dental implant between 4.0 and 5.0 mm. diameter (Dentium Superline, Dentium, Seoul, Korea) with 8 to12 mm. in length. All patients had implant placed 2 mm below the crestal bone using surgical template. Customized titanium abutments were installed immediately after the implant placement while healing titanium abutment was replaced with final abutment 3 months later according to conventional prosthetic technique. Radiographic jig was fabricated for individual patient to produce the same position of periapical film and x-ray tube to be able to compare periapical radiograph images during evaluation time period. Radiographs were taken to assess marginal bone loss immediately after surgery (day 0), then at 1-month, 3-month and 6-month respectively. All images were measured and compared for crestal bone loss in each patient. Results : At the one-month follow-up (T1) and on the day of surgery (T0), there was no statistically significant difference in the average bone height of the abutment. However, a significant difference in bone height between T3 and T6 was observed. The test group's results were 1.81 ± 0.67 mm at T3 and 1.65 ± 0.71 mm at T6, respectively. Additionally, the crestal bone height study revealed changes in both the control and test groups' crestal bone height from T0 to T6, with no significant differences between the crestal bone height of the test group at T3 and T6. Conclusions: Within the limits of this study, customized titanium abutments fabricated using CAD/CAM software technology prior to implant surgery was recommended to install at the time of implant placement as a one abutment one time concept showed less crestal bone loss compare to conventional approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการสูญเสียกระดูกรอบรากเทียมระหว่างการใช้หลักยึดระหว่างการหายของแผล กับการใช้หลักยึดถาวรเฉพาะบุคคล วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ต้องการใส่รากฟันเทียมแบบซี่เดี่ยวทดแทนฟันธรรมชาติในฟันหลักหลัง 34 คน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มการใช้หลักยึดระหว่างการหายของแผล (Healing abutment) ซึ่งใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มที่ใช้หลักยึดถาวรเฉพาะบุคคลชนิดไทเทเนียม(Customized Titanium abutment) ซึ่งใช้เป็นกลุ่มทดสอบ โดยแบ่งเป็น กลุ่มละ17คน ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับการฝังรากฟันเทียมขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางระหว่าง4.0และ5.0มม.และความยาวระหว่าง 8 ถึง 12 มม.ด้วยรากเทียมระบบเเดนเทียม (Dentium superline) โดยให้ฝังรากเทียม ต่ำกว่าสันกระดูก 2 มม.ผ่านระนาบนำศัลยกรรมแบบสถิต (Surgical guided template)โดยหลังฝังรากเทียมจะมีการใส่หลักยึดถาวรเฉพาะบุคคลชนิดไทเทเนียโดยทันทีและไม่มีการถอดออกเลย (กลุ่มทดสอบ) ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุม จะมีการใช้หลักยึดระหว่างการหายของแผล หลังฝังรากเทียม และมีการถอดเปลี่ยนเพื่อใส่ครอบฟันบนรากเทียมหลังฝังรากเทียมไป 3 เดือน ด้วยวิธีการโดยทั่วไปทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ โดยมีการใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยสร้างความขนานร่วมกับแท่งอะคริลิก (Radiographic jig)ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเพื่อช่วยให้ถ่ายภาพรังสีได้ขนานและอยู่ในตำแหน่งเดิมทุกครั้ง โดยประเมินผลทางภาพรังสี ตามช่วงระยะเวลาต่างๆดังนี้ วันฝังรากฟันเทียม(T0) หลังฝังรากเทียม 1 เดือน(T1). 3 เดือน(T3) และ 6 เดือน (T6 )ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษา:ภาพรังสีจะถูกวัดและเปรียบเทียบความสูงของกระดูกบริเวณรอบกระดูกรากฟันเทียมในแต่ละผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากผ่าตัด 1 เดือน (T1) และในวันของการผ่าตัด (T0) ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติที่สำคัญในความสูงของกระดูกเฉลี่ยของหลักยึดถาวร อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างทางสถิติที่สำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดสอบ (PP<.001) ในความสูงของกระดูกระหว่างหลังจากผ่าตัดทั้งเดือนที่ 3 (T3) และ หลังจากผ่าตัดเดือนที่ 6 (T6) ผลลัพธ์ของกลุ่มทดสอบคือ 1.81 ± 0.67 มม. ที่ T3 และ 1.65 ± 0.71 มม. ที่ T6 ตามลา ดับ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความสูงของสันกระดูกรอบรากเทียม มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสูงของสันกระดูกรอบรากเทียมทั้งภายในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดสอบจาก T0 ถึง T6 โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างที่สาคัญในความสูงของสันกระดูกรอบรากเทียมของกลุ่มทดสอบที่ T3 และ T6 สรุป: ภายในขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้ แนะนา ให้ใช้หลักยึดถาวรเฉพาะบุคคลที่ทา จากไทเทเนียมที่ปรับแต่งด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบและขึ้นรูป ก่อนที่จะทา การฝังรากเทียม โดยใช้ "แนวคิดของการใส่หลักยึดถาวร หลังจากฝังรากเทียมแบบครั้งเดียว" (one abutment one time concept) ทา ให้มีการสูญเสียสันกระดูกรอบรากเทียมน้อยกว่าการใช้วิธีแบบปกติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.