Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายเพื่อเพิ่มการทรงตัวด้วยแผ่นโฟมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1490
Abstract
Background: People with cancer undergoing chemotherapy usually report a decline in balance and physical function. Foam pad balance exercises improve balance and physical function in older adults. This study aimed to examine the effect of foam pad balance exercise on balance, physical function, peripheral neuropathy, and quality of life in people with cancer undergoing chemotherapy. Methods: Thirty participants were divided randomly into 2 groups: control group (CG) and balance exercise group (BG). The BG were asked to perform foam pad balance exercises 60 minutes/day, twice a week for 6 weeks, and conventional therapy. The CG was given conventional therapy only. The Fullerton Advance Balance Score (FAB), Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB), Michigan Diabetic Neuropathy Score (MDNS), and Functional Assessment Cancer treatment-Taxane (FACT-Taxane) were assessed at baseline, 4-weeks and 6-weeks. Results: The CG showed a decline in FAB and SPPB, while these parameters were maintained in the BG. For between group comparisons, significant differences in FAB and significant differences in SPPB were observed. No significant shift in MDNS has occurred. For FACT-Taxane, a significant decrease was observed in the CG, while a significant increase was observed in the BG. Conclusion: Foam pad balance exercise could be used in patients during their chemotherapy to alleviate declining balance, physical performance, and quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดมักพบว่าความสมดุลและสมรรถภาพทางกายลดลง การออกกำลังกายเพื่อเพิ่มการทรงตัวด้วยแผ่นโฟมสามารถเพิ่มความสมดุลและสมรรถภาพทางกายในผู้สูงอายุ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของการออกกำลังกายเพื่อเพิ่มการทรงตัวด้วยแผ่นโฟมต่อความสมดุล สมรรถภาพทางกาย อาการของโรคระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด วิธีการ: ผู้เข้าร่วม 30 คนถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 15 คน): กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายด้วยโฟม ผู้เข้าร่วมในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายจะได้รับการฝึกการทรงตัวบนแผ่นโฟมโดยใช้เวลาประมาณ 60 นาทีต่อวัน สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์และการรักษาแบบปกติ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการรักษาแบบปกติเท่านั้น ทำการประเมิน Fullerton Advance Balance Score (FAB), Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB), Michigan Diabetic Neuropathy Score (MDNS), and Functional Assessment Cancer treatment-Taxane (FACT-Taxane) ก่อนเริ่มรับการออกกำลังกาย และหลังการออกกำลังกายในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 6 ผลการวิจัย: พบการลดลงของ FAB และ SPPB ในกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายพบว่ายังคงความสามารถในการทรงตัวและสมรรถภาพทางกายไว้ในระดับเดิม การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ FAB และ SPPB ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ MDNS ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มของ FACT-Taxane และพบว่า FACT-Taxane ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่พบว่า FACT-Taxane เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มการออกกำลังกาย สรุปผลการวิจัย: การออกกำลังกายเพื่อเพิ่มการทรงตัวด้วยแผ่นโฟมสามารถใช้ผู้ป่วยในระหว่างการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดเพื่อชะลอการลดลงของการทรงตัว สมรรถภาพทางกาย และคุณภาพชีวิต
Creative Commons License