Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบทางจิตใจจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1460
Abstract
Background: Millions of people worldwide have been infected by the Covid-19 pandemic, devastatingly affecting their physical and mental health. During the covid-19 outbreak with the delta variant in 2021, Myanmar experienced its worst healthcare crisis, resulting in work burden, exhaustion, and psychological distress among healthcare professionals. Therefore, the study aimed to determine the psychological impacts of Covid-19 on healthcare professionals in Yangon, Myanmar. Methodology: A cross-sectional study was employed to determine the prevalence and associated factors of Depression, Anxiety, Stress, and Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) among healthcare professionals, who aged 18 and older with at least two years of experience in the field in Yangon, Myanmar in June 2023. Depression, Anxiety, Stress, and PTSD were measured using the PHQ-9, GAD-7, PSS-10, and PCL5 questionnaires, respectively. The questionnaire was disseminated via social media channels (such as Facebook, Viber, Messenger, and Telegram). 422 healthcare professionals, including doctors, nurses, pharmacists, nurse aides, and pharmacy assistants, participated in this study. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, and multiple logistic regression were performed to find the prevalence and associated factors of the psychological impact. Results: The prevalence of mild to moderate depression, anxiety, stress, and PTSD was 30%, 26%, 52%, and 94%, respectively, among the healthcare professionals. Doctors reported the greatest psychological impact among all healthcare professionals participating in this study. Whereas women and LGBTQ were more vulnerable to the psychological impact. Overall, sociodemographic characteristics, work-related characteristics, health-related characteristics, and Covid-19 information were factors associated with psychological impacts among healthcare professionals in this study. Conclusion: The study found that healthcare professionals in Yangon, Myanmar were psychologically impacted by Covid-19 pandemic. Thus, the government and officials from the ministry of Health should implant psychological support programs and services for healthcare professionals in the Yangon region, Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: ผู้คนหลายล้านคนทั่วโลกติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด -19 จากการระบาดที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบทั้งต่อสุขภาพร่างกายและจิตใจ ระหว่างการระบาดของโควิด-19 จากสายพันธุ์เดลต้าในปี 2564 ประเทศเมียนมาต้องประสบกับวิกฤตด้านการรักษาพยาบาลเป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งยังส่งผลต่อภาระงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น เกิดความเหน็ดเหนื่อย และผลกระทบทางจิตใจในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางจิตใจจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา วิธีการ: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความเครียด และโรคเครียดภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ ในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปและมีประสบการณ์การทำงานอย่างน้อยสองปี ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2566 โดยศึกษาภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความเครียด และโรคเครียดภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม PHQ-9, GAD-7, PSS-10 และ PCL5 ตามลำดับ แบบสอบถามถูกเผยแพร่ผ่านช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดีย (เช่น Facebook, Viber, Messenger และ Telegram) บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 422 คน รวมถึงแพทย์ พยาบาล เภสัชกร ผู้ช่วยพยาบาล และผู้ช่วยเภสัช ได้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ และใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุโลจิสติกเพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของผลกระทบทางจิตวิทยา ผลการศึกษา: พบความชุกในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง ของภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความเครียด และ โรคเครียดภายหลังเผชิญเหตุการณ์สะเทือนขวัญ อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 30 ร้อยละ 26 ร้อยละ 52 และ ร้อยละ 94 ตามลำดับในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และพบว่าอาชีพแพทย์ได้รับผลกระทบทางจิตใจมากที่สุดในบรรดาบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ ในขณะที่ผู้หญิงและกลุ่มความหลายหลายทางเพศ มีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้รับผลกระทบทางจิตใจมากกว่าเพศชาย โดยรวมแล้ว ลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากร ลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงาน ลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ และข้อมูลโควิด-19 เป็นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลกระทบทางจิตใจของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในการศึกษานี้ สรุป: การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาได้รับผลกระทบทางจิตใจจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ดังนั้น รัฐบาลและเจ้าหน้าที่จากกระทรวงสาธารณสุขควรปลูกฝังโปรแกรมและบริการสนับสนุนด้านจิตใจสำหรับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในเขตย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Creative Commons License