Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรม การจัดการปัญหา การสร้างคุณค่า การปรับตัว และเสริมสร้างพลัง และผลของโปรแกรมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตของเยาวชนที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ในเมืองบันจาร์มาซิน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย: วิธีการศึกษาแบบผสานวิธี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1461
Abstract
Background: The national prevalence of depression among young adults in Indonesia was 29.3% for moderate and 8.0% for severe depression. There are few intervention studies on coping skills training and group cognitive therapy through internet-based intervention for youth living with depression in Indonesia. Objectives: 1) To explore participants’ perception, experience, and cope with depression before and after CARE Program; 2) To investigate effects CARE Program on depression and quality of life among youth living with depression in Banjarmasin City, Indonesia. Method: This study used a convergent parallel mixed method. A qualitative and quasi experimental with two groups pre-post tests among 45 participants in each arm. From December 2021-July 2022. Quantitative data analysis used repeated measure ANOVA at 3 time points to measure effects of program, and qualitative data analysis used thematic analysis. Results: CARE Program has a positive impact on reducing participants’ depression scores. The results show that there is significant difference between control and intervention groups for depression scores (p-value=
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ความชุกของโรคซึมเศร้าของเยาวชนอินโดนีเซีย เท่ากับ 29.3% ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับปานกลางและ 8.0% ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับรุนแรง ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการฝึกทักษะการเผชิญปัญหา (Coping skills) และกลุ่มบำบัดทางความคิด (Group cognitive therapy) ค่อนข้างจำกัด ผ่านทางการให้โปรแกรมเหล่านั้นทางช่องทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของเยาวชนอินโดนีเซียที่ป่วยเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้ ประสบการณ์ และการรับมือกับภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ก่อนและหลังการได้รับโปรแกรม CARE; 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโปรแกรม CARE ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตของเยาวชนที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ในเมืองบันจาร์มาซิน ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี แบบคู่ขนาน โดยมีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองด้วยการทดสอบก่อน-หลัง ใน 2 กลุ่ม โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในแต่ละกลุ่ม 45 คน ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2564 ถึงกรกฎาคม 2565 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติ Repeated Measure ANOVA จากข้อมูลที่มีการวัดซ้ำ 3 ครั้ง เพื่อทดสอบผลของโปรแกรม และส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์สาระสำคัญ (Thematic analysis) ผลลัพธ์: โปรแกรม CARE มีผลกระทบเชิงบวกในการลดคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์พบว่ามีความแตกต่างของคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง (p-value
Creative Commons License