Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศ (USD/THB) กับตัวแปรทางตลาดการเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.41
Abstract
This research was conducted to study the relationship between the USD/THB exchange rate and financial market variables. Which such variables are Thai Stock Exchange Index (SET), Dow Jones Industrial Index (DJI), Gold Spot Price and the central bank of the United States balance sheet (Federal Balance Sheet) using time series secondary data. From January 2009 to December 2019, the Ordinary Least Square (OLS) method was studied and the long-term equilibrium relationship was studied. (Cointegration) and short-term adaptation model (Error Correction Model: ECM). The results of the study showed that when using the least squares method to find the correlation of the variables, it was found that Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and Gold Spot Price are correlated in the opposite direction of USD/THB exchange rate. The US Bank balance sheet (Federal Balance Sheet) has a positive correlation.The Cointegration test found that the dependent variable with independent variables have a long-run equilibrium relationship and a short-run model (Error Correction Model: ECM), no correlation was found.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดอลลาร์ สรอ. ต่อ เงินบาท (USD/THB) กับตัวแปรทางตลาดการเงิน ซึ่งตัวแปรดังกล่าวได้แก่ ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย (SET), ดัชนีอุตสาหกรรมดาวโจนส์ (DJI), ราคาทองคำ (Gold Spot Price) และงบดุลของธนาคารสหรัฐอเมริกา (Federal Balance Sheet) โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบอนุกรมเวลา ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2552 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 และทำการศึกษาโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบธรรมดา (Ordinary Least Square: OLS) รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว (Cointegration) และแบบจำลองการปรับตัวระยะสั้น (Error Correction Model: ECM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบธรรมดาหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรพบว่า ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย (SET) และราคาทองคำ (Gold Spot Price) มีความสัมพันธ์ ที่เป็นไปในทิศทางที่ตรงกันข้ามกับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดอลลาร์ สรอ. ต่อ เงินบาท (USD/THB) ส่วนงบดุลของธนาคารสหรัฐอเมริกา (Federal Balance Sheet) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ที่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ดอลลาร์ สรอ. ต่อ เงินบาท (USD/THB) สำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว พบว่าตัวแปรตามกับตัวแปรอิสระ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว และแบบจำลองการปรับตัวระยะสั้น (Error Correction Model: ECM) นั้น ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างตัวแปรที่ศีกษา
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.