Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยในช่วงมีประจำเดือนของแม่ชีชาวพุทธ ในอำเภอทางเหนือ เมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1333
Abstract
In Myanmar, menstrual hygiene is a subject receiving little attention. There are a few studies on menstrual hygiene of students, but none on menstrual hygiene of Buddhist nuns although there are 60,400 nuns, 0.1% of the total population, in need to practise menstrual hygiene. The study objective is to assess characteristics and factors associated with Buddhist nuns’ menstrual hygiene practices in North District, Yangon. A cross-sectional survey using a self-administered questionnaire constructed on Health Belief Model theory was conducted among 432 nuns in 11 urban and rural nunneries. Multistage, systematic, random sampling was used. Frequency and percentages were used to describe the prevalence of sociodemographic characteristics, and the following factors: knowledge, attitudes, perceptions, cues to action and menstrual hygiene practices. Two-thirds of participant nuns were from urban area and half resided in small nunneries. Mean age was 21.6 ± 8.7 years, mean years as nuns 9.8 ± 7.2 and mean menarche age 13.3 ± 1.3 years. The majority (81%) had good menstrual knowledge, despite 35% being without prior knowledge before menarche. About 77% had good menstrual practices despite half of them holding neutral attitudes, as well as perceptions, and only 10.6% being exposed to favorable cues to actions (information, absorbent materials, supplies facilities). Binary logistic regression with significance at p-value...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยในช่วงมีประจําเดือนของแม่ชีชาวพุทธในอำเภอทางเหนือเมืองย่างกุ้งประเทศเมียนมาในเมียนมาร์สุขอนามัยเรื่องประจำเดือนเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่ค่อยได้รับความสนใจพบว่ามีการศึกษาเรื่องสุขอนามัยประจำเดือนของนักเรียนอยู่บ้างหากแต่ไม่พบการศึกษาเรื่องสุขอนามัยประจำเดือนของภิกษุณีถึงแม้ว่าจะมีแม่ชีกว่า60,400คนหรือร้อยละ0.1ของจำนวนประชากรที่จะต้องปฏิบัติสุขอนามัยประจำเดือนวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินคุณลักษณะและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติสุขอนามัยประจำเดือนของภิกษุณีในเขตภาคเหนือย่างกุ้งการสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งพัฒนาจากทฤษฎีแบบจำลองความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพเก็บข้อมูลจากแม่ชี432คนในเขตเมืองและในชนบท11แห่งใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนโดยสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบความชุกของลักษณะทางสังคมและประชากรนำเสนอด้วยความถี่และร้อยละปัจจัยด้านความรู้ทัศนคติการรับรู้ตัวชี้นำในการดำเนินการและการปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยของประจำเดือนวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีผลการศึกษาพบว่า2ใน 3 ของแม่ชีมาจากเขตเมือง และครึ่งหนึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในสำนักชีขนาดเล็กอายุเฉลี่ยคือ21.6±8.7อายุเฉลี่ยของการบวชชีคือ 9.8±7.2และอายุเฉลี่ยของการเริ่มมีประจำเดือนคือ 13.3 ± 1.3ปีส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ81) มีความรู้เรื่องรอบเดือนดีร้อยละ35ไม่เคยมีความรู้เรื่องประจำเดือนมาก่อนที่จะมีประจำเดือนประมาณร้อยละ77มีการปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยประจำเดือนดีซึ่งครึ่งหนึ่งมีทัศนคติและการรับรู้ด้านสุขอนามัยประจำเดือนระดับกลางมีเพียงร้อยละ10.6เท่านั้นที่ได้รับปัจจัยกระตุ้นการปฏิบัติ(ข้อมูลข่าวสาร,ผ้าอนามัย,สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เกี่ยวข้อวกับสุขอนามัยประจำเดือน)การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวทำนายการปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยประจำเดือนพบว่าปัจจัยกระตุ้นการปฏิบัติ( AOR=3.7, CI=1.18-11.62) ระยะเวลาที่เป็นแม่ชี 5-8 ปี (AOR = 3.3 CI = 1.38-7.85)การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ฯในระดับสูง(AOR=3.26,CI=1.37,7.76),การรับรู้ประโยชน์ฯระดับปานกลาง(AOR=2.29,CI=1.174.46),และอายุที่เริ่มมีประจำเดือน(AOR=0.7,CI=0.550.89)มีความสำคัญอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยประจำเดือน...
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.