Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการแสดงโขนสำหรับผู้ชมชาวต่างชาติ : กรณีศึกษาการแสดงโขน ณ โรงมหรสพหลวงศาลาเฉลิมกรุง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ritirong Jiwakanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.397
Abstract
This independent study explores the management strategies implemented at Sala Chalermkrung Royal Theatre to adapt the traditional Thai masked dance drama, Khon, for foreign audiences. Khon, recognized as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, faces challenges in maintaining relevance amidst globalization and changing audience preferences. The primary objectives of this research were 1) To identify the methods and approaches used in Khon performances at Sala Chalermkrung for foreign audiences; 2) To investigate the management strategies implemented to balance cultural authenticity with accessibility; and 3) To explore the perceptions of theatre producers, performers, and artists regarding the effectiveness and cultural importance of the Khon performance.This study employed qualitative methodology. Data was collected through document review, non-participant observation, and semi-structured interviews with key informants, including the theater director, artistic advisor, and a senior performer.The research findings indicate that Khon Chalermkrung successfully implements a comprehensive management approach focused on making the performance concise, engaging, and highly accessible to foreign visitors who may lack prior knowledge of Khon. Key adaptation methods include drastically reducing the running time and using modern technology, special effects, and subtitles in English and Chinese for easy comprehension. Crucially, the management strategy aims for a balance between tradition and modernity, selectively modifying aspects while strongly preserving core authenticity, such as sacred rituals, traditional musical rhythms, and authentic visual aesthetics like costumes and masks. This process requires compromise among different creative experts.Overall, theatre directors, performers, and artists perceive Khon Chalermkrung as highly effective in fulfilling its objectives, particularly in attracting large numbers of foreign visitors and providing a crucial platform for the continuous training and safeguarding of the art form. They acknowledge that Khon, having historically evolved, must continue to adapt to contemporary tastes to remain a living heritage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอิสระนี้สำรวจกลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการที่โรงมหรสพหลวงศาลาเฉลิมกรุงนำมาใช้เพื่อดัดแปลงโขนซึ่งเป็นการแสดงประเพณีไทยให้เหมาะกับผู้ชมชาวต่างชาติ โขนได้รับการยกย่องให้เป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้ของยูเนสโก แต่กำลังเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการรักษาความสำคัญท่ามกลางกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์และความนิยมของผู้ชมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้คือ ๑) เพื่อระบุวิธีการและแนวทางที่ใช้ในการแสดงโขนที่ศาลาเฉลิมกรุงสำหรับผู้ชมชาวต่างชาติ ๒) เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการที่นำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างสมดุลระหว่างความแท้จริง (authenticity) ทางวัฒนธรรมและการเข้าถึง (accessibility) และ ๓) เพื่อสำรวจมุมมองของผู้กำกับ นักแสดง และศิลปิน เกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพและความสำคัญทางวัฒนธรรมของการแสดงโขน การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการทบทวนเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ผู้กำกับ ที่ปรึกษาด้านศิลปะ และนักแสดงอาวุโส ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า โขนเฉลิมกรุงประสบความสำเร็จในการนำแนวทางการบริหารจัดการที่ครอบคลุมมาใช้ โดยมุ่งเน้นการทำให้การแสดงมีความกระชับ น่าสนใจ และเข้าถึงได้ง่ายสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่อาจไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโขนมาก่อน วิธีการดัดแปลงที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การลดระยะเวลาการแสดงลงอย่างมาก และการใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ เทคนิคพิเศษ และคำบรรยาย ภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาจีน เพื่อให้เข้าใจง่าย สิ่งสำคัญคือ กลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการมุ่งเป้าไปที่การสร้างสมดุลระหว่างประเพณีและความทันสมัย โดยเลือกปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ควบคู่ไปกับการรักษาความแท้จริงซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญไว้อย่างเข้มแข็ง เช่น พิธีกรรมศักดิ์สิทธิ์ จังหวะดนตรีดั้งเดิม และสุนทรียศาสตร์ทางสายตาที่แท้จริง เช่น เครื่องแต่งกายและหน้ากาก กระบวนการนี้ต้องอาศัยการประนีประนอมระหว่างผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสร้างสรรค์ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยรวมแล้ว ผู้กำกับ นักแสดง และศิลปิน มองว่า โขนเฉลิมกรุงมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติจำนวนมาก และเป็นเวทีสำคัญสำหรับการฝึกฝนและอนุรักษ์รูปแบบศิลปะนี้อย่างต่อเนื่อง พวกเขายอมรับว่า โขน แม้จะมีวิวัฒนาการมาอย่างยาวนาน ก็ยังต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับรสนิยมร่วมสมัยอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อรักษาไว้ซึ่งมรดกที่มีชีวิต
Creative Commons License