Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบกับกระบวนการทำนโยบายสภาพภูมิอากาศให้เป็นความมั่นคงในสหรัฐภายใต้รัฐบาลไบเดน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kasira Cheeppensook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.420
Abstract
This study articulates the importance of the audience in Buzan’s securitization framework by analyzing the case of climate securitization in the United States under the Biden Administration between 2021 and 2025. The role of the audience is demonstrated as a coequal piece of the securitization framework through a new process of analysis in which securitizing speech acts are examined and paired with an analysis of audience acceptance to determine the extent to which those acts were successful. A qualitative analysis of securitizing speech acts was conducted on executive orders and multiple policy documents produced by the Administration and was then contrasted with public opinion data about the threat of climate change published through Gallup and Pew polling. This method addresses the commonly neglected, critical role of the audience as a co-equal piece of the securitization process, thereby yielding a more comprehensive picture of the evolution of securitization discourse over the targeted timeframe. Key findings indicate that the Biden Administration made clear securitizing moves by integrating climate considerations into foreign policy and security strategies. However, due to largely stagnant views of climate change within the American voting public, the threshold for audience acceptance was determined to be insufficient to show that these securitizing moves were successful. Contributing factors were qualitatively determined to include the Administration’s difficulties articulating a clear and consistent referent object, ambiguity of the referent object including the nature and level of impact of the threat, and persistent skepticism about information in the climate sector among the American public. Division along partisan and racial groups were among the factors observed to correlate with this skepticism, and the level of voter connection to the referent object was seen to detract from the success of securitization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งเสนอความสำคัญของผู้รับฟังที่มีอำนาจทางการเมือง (audience) ในทฤษฎีกระบวนการสร้างความมั่นคง (securitization theory) ของ Barry Buzan โดยวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาการทำให้ประเด็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศกลายเป็นเรื่องความมั่นคง (climate securitization) ในสหรัฐอเมริกาภายใต้รัฐบาล Joseph Biden ระหว่างปีค.ศ. 2021-2025 แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มผู้รับฟังมีบทบาทเท่าเทียมในกรอบทฤษฎีกระบวนการสร้างความมั่นคงผ่านกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ใหม่ที่ศึกษาวัจนกรรมควบคู่ไปกับการวิเคราะห์การยอมรับของผู้ฟังเพื่อตรวจสอบว่าการกระทำนั้นประสบความสำเร็จเพียงใด การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากคำสั่งพิเศษฝ่ายบริหาร และเอกสารเชิงนโยบายหลากหลายฉบับจากรัฐบาล นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการสำรวจความคิดเห็นผู้ออกเสียงจาก Gallup และPew ซึ่งเป็นบริษัททำแบบสำรวจ วิธีนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทสำคัญของกลุ่มผู้ฟังที่มักถูกละเลยในฐานะตัวแสดงที่เท่าเทียมในกระบวนการทำให้เป็นความมั่นคง จึงทำให้เห็นภาพวิวัฒนาการของวาทกรรมการทำให้เป็นความมั่นคงในช่วงเวลาตามขอบเขตการวิจัยได้สมบูรณ์ขึ้น ผลการศึกษาหลัก ๆ พบว่ารัฐบาลประธานาธิบดี Biden ทำให้ประเด็นสภาพภูมิอากาศกลายเป็นประเด็นความมั่นคงอย่างชัดเจนผ่านการหลอมรวมประเด็นดังกล่าวเข้ากับยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงและนโยบายต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษา พบว่าเนื่องจากกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงในสหรัฐอเมริกายังเพิกเฉยต่อประเด็นสภาพภูมิอากาศ ระดับจำนวนผู้ฟังที่เชื่อว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเป็นภัยคุกคามจึงไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้ความพยายามดังกล่าวประสบความสำเร็จ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกรณีการทำให้ประเด็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศกลายเป็นเรื่องความมั่นคงในสหรัฐอเมริกาได้แก่ การที่รัฐบาลไม่สามารถกำหนดความหมายของสิ่งที่ถูกคุกคามอย่างชัดเจน และสม่ำเสมอ ความคลุมเครือของสิ่งที่ถูกคุกคามเองรวมถึงลักษณะและระดับผลกระทบของภัยคุกคามนั้น และการที่หมู่สาธารณชนอเมริกันไม่เชื่อถือข้อมูลในประเด็นสภาพภูมิอากาศ ความแตกต่างในหมู่ผู้มีความเห็นทางการเมืองและกลุ่มเชื้อชาติเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความระแวงสงสัยนี้ และระดับความเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงกับสิ่งที่ถูกคุกคามยังลดทอนความสำเร็จของการทำประเด็นหนึ่ง ๆ ให้เป็นความมั่นคงอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License