Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Voter groups opinions on the development of the country according to the national strategic plan
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.400
Abstract
ความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงต่อการพัฒนาประเทศตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการ นั่นคือ ประการแรก คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาประเทศตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติของประเทศไทย ประการที่สอง คือ เพื่อสรุปประเด็นกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงเห็นว่าควรได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไข เพื่อการพัฒนาแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติต่อไป และประการสุดท้าย คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความเชื่อมั่นของกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงชาวไทยต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชาชนชาวไทยที่มีสิทธิในการออกเสียงเลือกตั้งครั้งที่ผ่านมาจำนวน 403 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงประชาชนไทยที่มีสิทธิในการออกเสียงเลือกตั้งครั้งที่ผ่านมามีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติในการเป็นกรอบกำหนดทิศทางในการพัฒนาประเทศที่ยั่งยืนในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก และมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี ทั้ง 6 ด้าน ในระดับเห็นด้วยน้อย โดยประเด็นเรื่องความเหลื่อมล้ำ ผู้ยากจน และผู้ด้อยโอกาส และประเด็นเรื่องการปราบปรามการทุจริต และประพฤติมิชอบ เป็นประเด็นที่กลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียงมีความคิดเห็นว่าควรได้รับการปรับปรุงมากที่สุด จากการทดสอบอิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านภูมิหลังทางประชากรศาสตร์ที่มีผลต่อระดับความเชื่อมั่นพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านอายุมีผลโดยตรงต่อระดับความเชื่อมั่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากการทดสอบอิทธิพลของความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับภาพรวมความพอใจการทำงานของรัฐที่มีต่อระดับความเชื่อมั่นของกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียง พบว่า ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับภาพรวมความพอใจการทำงานของรัฐมีผลโดยตรงต่อระดับความเชื่อมั่นของกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิออกเสียง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are 3 objectives in examining the voters’ opinions towards national development in accordance with the 20-year national strategy. First, it is to analyze the voters’ opinions about the national development based on the 20-Year national strategy. Second, it is to summarize the issues that are considered by the voters to be revised to improve the national strategy. The last objective is to analyze the confidence level of the Thai voters in the achievements of the national strategy. The data were collected by means of questionnaires sent to a random sample of 403 Thai people who had the right to vote in the previous election. The research findings suggest that the Thai people who had the right to vote in the previous election strongly agreed with the 20-year national strategy which is considered to be a framework for sustainable national development. However, they slightly agreed with the six pillars of the 20-year national strategy, specifically deeming the aspects of inequality and poor and underprivileged people as well as the prevention and suppression of corruption and wrong-doings to be revised the most. According to the test of the demographic background effect which affects the confidence level, age directly impacts the confidence level in a statistically significant way at 0.05. Similarly, the test of effect of the opinions about overall satisfaction of the government performance which affects the voters’ confidence level indicates that the voters’ overall satisfaction in the government performance directly impacts their confidence level in a statistically significant way at 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.