Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conflicts and Conflict-Solving of the Characters in Genzai Noh
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือนเต็ม กฤษดาธานนท์
Second Advisor
สิริมนพร สุริยะวงศ์ไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.941
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความขัดแย้งและการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งของตัวละครในบทละครโนประเภทเก็นสะอิโนและศึกษาความเชื่อที่สะท้อนจากความขัดแย้งหรือจากการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งของตัวละครในบทละครโนประเภทเก็นสะอิโน โดยศึกษาจากบทละครโนจำนวน 16 เรื่อง แบ่งตามลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มนายบ่าว 5 เรื่อง กลุ่มพ่อแม่ลูก 7 เรื่อง กลุ่มสามีภรรยา 2 เรื่อง และกลุ่มพี่น้อง 2 เรื่อง ผลการศึกษา พบความขัดแย้ง 2 ประเภทคือ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างตัวละครและความขัดแย้งภายในใจตัวละคร สำหรับวิธีการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งพบการแก้ปัญหาของตัวละครตั้งแต่ 1 วิธีขึ้นไป จำนวน 15 เรื่อง โดยใช้วิธีเผชิญปัญหาและวิธีหลีกหนีปัญหา ไม่พบการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งของตัวละครจำนวน 1 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่อง นิฌิกิโดะ ส่วนความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความขัดแย้งและการแก้ปัญหา ความขัดแย้งได้แก่ ความกตัญญู ความจงรักภักดี ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนายบ่าว 3 ชาติ ความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างพ่อแม่ลูก 1 ชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความเชื่อเรื่องเทพเจ้า ความเชื่อเรื่องสิ่งลี้ลับ ความเชื่อเรื่องอานุภาพของบทกลอน รวมถึงความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ ความเป็นอนิจจัง การออกบวช พระอมิตาภะพุทธเจ้า พระโพธิสัตว์อวโลกิเตศวร และการบริจาคทาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the conflicts and conflict-solving of the characters in Genzai Noh plays, as well as beliefs related to these conflicts and conflict-solving. Sixteen plays are studied and categorized into 4 groups according to the characters’ relationship: master and servant (5 plays), parent and child (7plays), husband and wife (2 plays), and siblings (2 plays). The research finds two types of conflicts: interpersonal and internal. Conflictsolving, employing more than one strategy found in all plays except for the play Nishikido, is characterized by either direct confrontation or avoidance. Beliefs related to the conflicts and conflict-solving are found to be filial piety, loyalty, masters’ and servants’ relationships lasting three lifetimes, parents’ and children’s relationships lasting one lifetime. There is also belief in deities, the supernatural, the power of poetry as well as some concepts in Buddhism: impermanence, ordination, Amitabha Buddha, Bodhisattva Avalokiteshvara, and almsgiving.
Creative Commons License