Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะไฮไดรด์ด้วยแมชชีนเลิร์นนิง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1439
Abstract
Metal hydrides are currently the main approach in the quest for high-temperature superconductors, as they exhibit a wide range of superconducting critical temperatures (TC). The key ingredient for determining the superconducting critical temperature is the phonon in the material. However, calculating the phonon via the first-principle method requires high computational costs and is time-consuming. To expedite the search for new superconducting hydrides, machine learning has been applied to scan for potential high-TC materials before performing phonon calculations. However, this method has limitations due to the limited number of available training samples, and the selection of input features for the task remains an open question. In this thesis, we propose using Support Vector Machine (SVM) classifiers trained with non-phonon post-DFT properties of binary superconducting hydrides to classify the critical temperature. The trained model demonstrates a high capability to predict materials with TC higher than 150 K, which represents the minority class in the model training. We also discuss further improvements and applications for the search of new superconducting hydrides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันโลหะไฮไดรด์เป็นที่สนใจในฐานะตัวเลือกหลักในการศึกษาตัวนำยิ่งยวดอุณหภูมิสูงเนื่องจากช่วงของอุณหภูมิวิกฤติที่เป็นไปได้ของวัสดุที่กว้างตั้งแต่หลักสิบเคลวินจนถึงหลักร้อยเคลวินซึ่งพบได้ยากในวัสดุชนิดอื่น การคำนวณอุณหภูมิวิกฤติในปัจจุบันสามารถทำได้โดยการพิจารณาคุณสมบัติของโฟนอนในวัสดุซึ่งได้มาจากการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเฟิร์สพรินซิเพิล อย่างไรก็ตามการคำนวณคุณสมบัติของโฟนอนต้องการทรัพยากรและเวลาอย่างมาก เพื่อให้การค้นหาตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะไฮไดร์เป็นไปได้อย่างรวดเร็วขึ้น นักวิจัยได้ใช้แมชชีนเลิร์นนิงในการช่วยหาตัวนำยิ่งยวดอุณหภูมิสูงก่อนทำการคำนวณคุณสมบัติของโฟนอน อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยจำนวนข้อมูลที่ของสารประกอบที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันมีน้อยมาก รวมถึงความยากในการเลือกตัวแปรสำหรับใช้ในแมชชีนเลิร์นนิงทำให้เกิดปัญหาใหม่ในการศึกษาตัวนำยิ่งยวดเหล่านี้ งานชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอการใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีนเป็นตัวจำแนกอุณหภูมิวิกฤติของตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะไฮไดรด์ ด้วยการใช้คุณสมบัติทของวัสดุซึ่งไม่ได้มาจากการคำนวณโฟนอนของวัสดุประเภทไบนารี่ ผู้เขียนพบว่าตัวจำแนกสามารถทำนายอุณหภูมิวิกฤติที่สูงกว่า 150 เคลวินในโลหะไฮไดรด์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงการปรับปรุงและการประยุกต์ใช้ในการค้นหาตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะไฮไดรด์ประเภทเทอร์นารี่ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License