Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการอบฟิล์มบาง VO2 ที่ปลูกด้วยกระบวนการโซลเจลเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นกระจกกันความร้อนอัจฉริยะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and annealing of vo2 thin films prepared by sol-gel method for heat blocking smart window
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลิลพร กิตติวัฒนากูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1435
Abstract
ผู้ทดลองทำการทดลองเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกฟิล์มบาง VO2 (M) ที่มีสมบัติ Semiconductor Metal transition (SMT) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการทดลองและใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ เช่นกระจกกันความร้อนอัจฉริยะ (Smart Window) ผู้ทดลองปลูกฟิล์มบาง VO2 (M) ด้วยกระบวนการโซลเจลซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีความซับซ้อนไม่มากและค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำกว่าวิธีอื่น การทดลองนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรทั้ง 5 ต่อการอบฟิล์มบาง VO2 ซึ่งตัวแปรทั้ง 5 ประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิ เวลา บรรยากาศในขณะอบฟิล์ม ซับสเตรตและสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการอบฟิล์ม ผู้ทดลองปลูกฟิล์มภายใต้อุณหภูมิต่างๆ (300, 400 และ 500 °C) และอบฟิล์มด้วยเวลาที่ต่างกัน (30, 60, 90 และ 120 นาที) ภายใต้บรรยากาศปกติและบรรยากาศที่มีออกซิเจนน้อย (ไนโตรเจนหรืออาร์กอน) การทดลองนี้ใช้ซับสเตรตสองชนิด (SiO2 และ Al2O3) และใช้สารตั้งต้นสองชนิด สารตั้งต้นชนิดแรกคือ VO(OC3H7)3 ที่มีอัตราส่วน V:O 1:4 และ เริ่มต้นด้วย V5+ สารตั้งต้นชนิดที่สองคือ VO(acac)2 ที่มีอัตราส่วน V:O 1:5 และ เริ่มต้นด้วย V4+ จากนั้นผู้ทดลองได้ตรวจสอบสมบัติและชนิดของฟิล์มด้วยการวัดความต้านทานที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ก่อนและหลังอบฟิล์ม ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของฟิล์มโดยรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์และการวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การทดลองให้ผลว่าอุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่าและเวลาที่นานกว่าในการอบทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีสมบัติเข้าใกล้ VO2 (M) มากกว่าการใช้อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการอบที่น้อยกว่า นอกจากนั้นผู้ทดลองยังพบว่าเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกฟิล์มคือ การใช้ Al2O3 เป็นซับสเตรตโดยมี VO(OC3H7)3 เป็นสารตั้งต้นและทำการอบในบรรยากาศที่มีออกซิเจน น้อย ในการทดลองสุดท้ายผู้ทดลองปลูกฟิล์มบน Al2O3 โดยใช้ VO(OC3H7)3 เป็นสารตั้งต้นแล้วทำการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 500 °C นาน 120 นาที ภายใต้บรรยากาศที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นส่วนประกอบน้อย (อาร์กอน) ผลการวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์และการใช้รามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ยืนยันว่าฟิล์มที่ได้เป็น VO2 (M) ที่ปนด้วย V6O13 ซึ่งมีสมบัติ SMT ที่ 79 °C และสามารถกั้นรังสีอินฟราเรดที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้เล็กน้อย จากการทดลองนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกฟิล์มบาง VO2 (M) คือการปลูกฟิล์มจากสารตั้งต้น VO(OC3H7)3 บนซับสเตรต Al2O3 แล้วอบในบรรยากาศที่มีออกซิเจน เป็นส่วนประกอบน้อยโดยใช้อุณหภูมิการอบสูงและเวลาการอบนาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The researcher conducted an experiment to determine the optimum conditions for growing VO2 (M) thin films with semiconductor metal transition (SMT) properties for use in applications such as smart window using sol-gel method, which is simple and has lower cost than other methods. This experiment explored the effects of 5 variables on VO2 thin film synthesis. The 5 variables consisted of annealing temperature, annealing time, atmosphere (annealing gas) substrates, and precursors used in film synthesis. The researcher incubated the films under various temperatures (300, 400 and 500 °C), for different times (30, 60, 90 and 120 min) under normal air atmosphere and low oxygen atmosphere flushed with Nitrogen or Argon. The substrates explored were glass slide (mostly SiO2) and Al2O3 ; where two types of precursors used in these experiments were VO(OC3H7)3 with a V:O ratio of 1:4, starting with V5+ and VO(acac)2 with V:O ratio of 1:5 starting with V4+. The physical, electrical, optical properties and phase of films were investigated by measuring the electrical resistance at various temperatures, resistance before and after annealing, raman spectrometer, X-ray diffraction analysis and UV-VIS-IR spectrophotometer. The results showed that higher temperatures and longer annealing time brought the film closer to VO2 (M) ; in addition, Al2O3 substrate, the atmosphere with less O2 and VO(OC3H7)3 are more suitable for growing VO2 (M). In the final experiment, the optimum conditions were picked to grow VO2 (M) as followed, using precursor VO(OC3H7)3, annealed at 500 °C for 120 minutes on Al2O3 under an argon atmosphere. Confirmed by Raman spectrometer and X-ray diffraction, the film was VO2(M) contaminated with V6O13, showing SMT at 79 °C, and can absorb more infrared radiation after the transition. It can therefore be concluded that higher annealing temperature, longer annealing time and less O2 - containing atmosphere, using the Al2O3 substrate, and VO(OC3H7)3 precursor, resulted in better film closer to VO2(M).
Creative Commons License