Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of Durbin-Watson statistic, Wallis statistic, and bootstrapped statistic for checking autocorrelation in linear regression model
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2212
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ต้องการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติที่ใช้ตรวจสอบอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ ของความคลาดเคลื่อนในสถานการณ์ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) เปรียบเทียบสถิติ 3 วิธี คือ ตัวสถิติเดอร์บินวัตสัน บูทสแตรปเดอร์บินวัตสัน และ บูทสแตรปโรล ในการตรวจสอบอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ตำแหน่งที่ 1 2) เปรียบเทียบสถิติ 3 วิธี คือ ตัวสถิติวอลลิส บูทสแตรปวอลลิส และบูทสแตรปโรล และในการตรวจสอบอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ตำแหน่งที่ 4 เมื่อจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 1, 2 และ 5 และกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษา คือ 15, 20, 50, 60, 90 และ 100 สำหรับในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้จากการทดลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล โดยจำลองการทดลองด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ 1000 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 เมื่อมีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ ตำแหน่งที่ 1 ตัวสถิติบูทสแตรปเดอร์บินวัตสัน และ บูทสแตรปโรล สามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ในทุกกรณี และเมื่อมีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ ตำแหน่งที่ 4 ตัวสถิติบูทสแตรปวอลลิส และ บูทสแตรปโรล สามารถควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ในทุกกรณี 2. อำนาจการทดสอบ เมื่อมีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ ตำแหน่งที่ 1 โดยทั่วไปตัวสถิติบูทสแตรปเดอร์บินวัตสันให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงที่สุด และเมื่อมีอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ ตำแหน่งที่ 4 ตัวสถิติบูทสแตรปวอลลิส จะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบที่สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the probability of type I error and the power of the test statistics in the following situations: 1) Using Durbin-Watson statistic, Bootstrapped Durbin-Watson statistic and Bootstrapped rho statistic for checking the first ordered autocorrelation. 2) Using Wallis statistic, Bootstrapped Wallis statistic and Bootstrapped rho statistic for checking the fourth ordered autocorrelation. From these 2 situations, the factors used to determined are 3 different numbers of independent variables, i.e. 1, 2 and 5 independent variables. The data simulation is generated under 15, 20, 50, 60, 90 and 100 sample sizes. A computer program is designed to calculate these values in 1,000 replications for each case. And the level of significance is 0.05. The results of this study are as follow: 1) Considering the ability to control the type I error, Bootstrapped Durbin-Watson statistic and Bootstrapped rho statistic can control the probability of type I error in every cases. For the fourth ordered autocorrelation, Bootstrapped Wallis statistic and Bootstrapped rho statistic can control the probability of type I error in every cases. 2) Considering the power of the test, Bootstrapped Durbin-Watson statistic is the most powerful for the first ordered autocorrelation. For the fourth ordered autocorrelation, Bootstrapped Wallis statistic is the most powerful.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.