Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ โขนและเซนดราทารีรามายณะ: การเปลี่ยนแปลงและการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ใน บริบทการท่องเที่ยวเชิงมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanya Wattanagun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1432
Abstract
This dissertation examines change and innovation of Khon and Sendratari Ramayana performance in the context of cultural heritage tourism. It argues that the process of change and innovation implemented in Khon and Sendratari Ramayana is conditioned by the tourists’ demands. It leads to the production and development of “authentic” culture for tourists’ consumption in the dynamic environment that is persistently changing. The finding shows that the presentations of Khon Sala Chalermkrung and Sendratari Ramayana Prambanan in the domain of cultural heritage tourism, as a case study, have bridged the notion of tradition and modernity, highlighting the idea of constructive authenticity. This study also explores the significant similarities and differences between change and innovation in both dance performances. The main findings show that the stories of Ramayana as the narratives for Khon and Sendratari Ramayana signify a significant similarity. At the same time, Ramakien and Serat Rama, which are Thai and Indonesian Ramayana variants suggest a significant difference in terms of the localization and interpretation of Ramayana, which are conditioned by local religious faith: Buddhism in Ramakien and Islam in Serat Rama. This study also discovers that the different degrees of innovation suggest a difference aspect of both dance performances. This finding is grounded on the intermediality and dance evolvements. This study finds that the innovation which initiated by the creative team of Khon Sala Chalermkrung indicates incremental innovation, while for Sendratari Ramayana Prambanan suggests radical innovation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ของการแสดงโขนและเซ็นดราทาริรามายณะ (Sendratari Ramayana) ในบริบทของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม โดยเสนอว่ากระบวนการการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ของการแสดงโขนและเซ็นดราทาริ รามายณะเกิดขึ้นเพื่อสนองความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการผลิตและการพัฒนาวัฒนธรรมที่จัดว่า “เป็นของแท้ดั้งเดิม” (“authentic”) ขึ้นเพื่อการบริโภคในบริบทการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งมีพลวัตและ มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงโขนที่ศาลาเฉลิมกรุงและการแสดงเซ็นดราทาริ รามายณะแห่งวัดปรัมบานัน (Sendratari Ramayana Prambanan) ในบริบทของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เชื่อมโยงรูปแบบดั้งเดิมตามประเพณีเข้ากับความเป็นสมัยใหม่ กระบวนการดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเรื่องการประกอบสร้างความเป็นของแท้ดั้งเดิมในวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาความเหมือนและความแตกต่างในกระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนและสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ของการแสดงทั้งสองประเภท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำเนื้อเรื่องรามายณะมาปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นการแสดงคือความคล้ายคลึงที่มีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนความแตกต่างหลักได้แก่การดัดแปลงเนื้อหาของ รามายณะมาเป็นวรรณกรรมเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ของไทยและเสรัต รามาของอินโดนีเซียที่ดัดแปลงออกมา ไม่เหมือนกัน เนื่องจากมีการดัดแปลงให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นและตีความใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับความเชื่อทางศาสนาในแต่ละท้องถิ่น โดยรามเกียรติ์สะท้อนความเชื่อของศาสนาพุทธในประเทศไทยและเสรัต รามาสะท้อนความเชื่อของศาสนาอิสลามในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ยังค้นพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ในการแสดงทั้งสองประเภทอยู่ในระดับที่แตกต่างกันและเกิดขึ้นในมิติที่แตกต่างกันของการแสดง โดยจะเห็นได้จากการใช้สหสื่อและการวิวัฒน์ท่ารำ การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ของผู้สร้างโขนศาลาเฉลิมกรุงเป็นการวิวัฒน์แบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปและอ้างอิงกับการแสดงโขนแบบดั้งเดิมค่อนข้างมาก (incremental innovation) ในขณะที่การสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ที่พบในเซ็นดราทาริ รามายณะแห่งวัดปรัมบานัน เป็นการประดิษฐ์ใหม่ทำให้แตกต่างออกไปจากการแสดงที่เป็นต้นแบบในการสร้างสรรค์อย่างมาก
Creative Commons License