Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of CO2 concentration on growth, CO2 fixation, and biochemical composition in green microalga chlorococcum humicola
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
พิชญา อินนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.984
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาในจุลสาหร่าย Chlorococcum humicola ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในระบบแบตช์เป็นเวลา 10 วัน ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกัน (0.04% ถึง 20%) และก๊าซเสียสังเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบกับจุลสาหร่าย Chlorella vulgaris โดยเน้นที่ผลผลิตชีวมวล ผลผลิตแคโรทีนอยด์ และศักยภาพในการตรึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในชุดการทดลองที่เพาะเลี้ยงที่ความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 5% นั้นได้รับผลน้ำหนักแห้งเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองสูงสุด (869 ± 133.2 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร สำหรับ C. humicola และ 1284 ± 132.6 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร สำหรับ C. vulgaris) พร้อมกับอัตราการตรึงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (154 ± 22.74 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร·วัน สำหรับ C. humicola และ 214 ± 13.51 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร·วัน สำหรับ C. vulgaris) จุลสาหร่ายทั้งสองสายพันธุ์นี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความทนทานต่อก๊าซเสียสังเคราะห์ (CO2 = 15.50%, NOX = 220 พีพีเอ็ม และ SOX = 1.30 พีพีเอ็ม) ทำให้มีความเข้มข้นของชีวมวลเทียบได้กับที่สังเกตได้ภายใต้ความเข้มข้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 10% และ 15% รวมถึงอากาศปกติ เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 5% จุลสาหร่ายทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ยังแสดงปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์รวมสูงสุดในชุดการทดลองนี้ โดยนีโอแซนทินและวิโอลาแซนทินมีปริมาณมากที่สุดและพบเบต้าแคโรทีนเฉพาะในจุลสาหร่าย C. humicola ในขณะที่ลูทีนมีมากที่สุดใน C. vulgaris ข้อได้เปรียบของจุลสาหร่าย C. humicola ที่แตกต่างจาก C. vulgaris ก็คือ C. humicola มีการรวมตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งทำให้กระบวนการเก็บเกี่ยวชีวมวลง่ายขึ้นโดยสามารถใช้วิธีการเก็บเกี่ยวที่ใช้พลังงานต่ำและคุ้มทุน เช่น การตกตะกอนโดยแรงโน้มถ่วงและการกรอง อีกทั้งในกระบวนการเก็บเกี่ยว C. humicola นี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บเกี่ยวโดยการตกตะกอนอยู่ที่ 90% โดยประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates Chlorococcum humicola (C. humicola) cultivated under varying CO2 concentrations (0.04% to 20%) and simulated cement flue gas, focusing on biomass concentration, carotenoid yield, and CO2 fixation potential, in comparison with Chlorella vulgaris (C. vulgaris). The highest biomass concentrations were recorded at 5% CO2: 869 ± 133.2 mg/L for C. humicola and 1,284 ± 132.6 mg/L for C. vulgaris. Corresponding CO2 fixation rates were 154 ± 22.74 mg/L.d and 214 ± 13.51 mg/L.d, respectively. Both microalgae strains demonstrated tolerance to simulated cement flue gas (CO2 = 15.50%, NOX = 220 ppm, and SOX = 1.30 ppm), achieving biomass concentrations comparable to those under 10% and 15% CO2 as well as ambient air. At 5% CO2, both microalgae also exhibited the highest total carotenoid content: C. humicola predominantly accumulated neoxanthin and violaxanthin, whereas lutein was dominant in C. vulgaris. Notably, unlike C. vulgaris, C. humicola naturally forms large aggregates, facilitating downstream processing using low-energy and cost-effective harvesting methods such as gravity sedimentation and filtration. Moreover, sedimentation-based harvesting of C. humicola achieved an efficiency of approximately 90%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.