Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gypsum detection from satellite image using remote sensing with machine learning in Nakhon Sawan province, Thailand.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Second Advisor
สิรวิชญ์ แก้วผลึก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.969
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการพบแร่ยิปซัมโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม ASTER (Advanced Spaceborne Thermal Emission and Reflection Radiometer) ร่วมกับกระบวนการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) โดยใช้อัลกอริทึม XGBoost (Extreme Gradient Boosting) ในพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการพบแร่ยิปซัมในอำเภอหนองบัว จังหวัดนครสววรค์ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาที่มีการสะสมตัวของแร่ยิปซัม ซึ่งข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม ASTER ครอบคลุมช่วงคลื่นอินฟราเรดใกล้ที่ตามองเห็น (Visible near infrared [VNIR]), อินฟราเรดคลื่นสั้น (Shortwave infrared [SWIR]) และอินฟราเรดความร้อน (Thermal infrared [TIR] ) ถูกนำมาผ่านกระบวนการปรับการลดความผิดเพี้ยนและลักษณะทางสเปกตรัมเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าในการฝึกแบบจำลอง XGBoost จากนั้นจึงทำการจำแนกพื้นที่ยิปซัมแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัลกอริทึม XGBoost สามารถจำแนกพื้นที่ที่มียิปซัมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยให้ค่าความถูกต้องความถูกต้องสูงที่สุดคือ Model II : Band ratio ด้วยวิธี DART booster มีค่าความถูกต้องเท่ากับ 0.9977 ในทางตรงกันข้ามค่าความถูกต้องน้อยที่สุดคือ Model I : Aster band ด้วยวิธี Linear booster มีค่าความถูกต้องเท่ากับ 0.8424 ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่แสดงให้เห็นการกระจายตัวของยิปซัมและศักยภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม ASTER ร่วมกับอัลกอริทึม XGBoost ในการสำรวจแร่ยิปซัมเบื้องต้นอย่างแม่นยำและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to delineate potential gypsum-bearing zones by integrating ASTER (Advanced Spaceborne Thermal Emission and Reflection Radiometer) satellite imagery with a machine learning approach, specifically the Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) algorithm. The research was conducted in Nong Bua District, Nakhon Sawan Province, Thailand, an area with geological characteristics favorable for gypsum mineralization. ASTER imagery, encompassing the Visible and Near Infrared (VNIR), Shortwave Infrared (SWIR), and Thermal Infrared (TIR) bands, was preprocessed through geometric correction and spectral feature extraction to serve as input for the XGBoost model training. The classification results indicate that XGBoost can effectively identify gypsum occurrences. Among the tested models, the highest accuracy was achieved using Model II: Band Ratio with the DART booster, reaching an accuracy of 0.9977, while the lowest accuracy was obtained from Model I: ASTER Band with the Linear booster, at 0.8424. Spatial analysis further revealed the distribution of gypsum and underscored the potential of combining ASTER satellite data with the XGBoost algorithm as an accurate and efficient tool for preliminary gypsum exploration.
Creative Commons License