Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Active play program to promoting on physical literacy in physical competence for upper elementary school students with overweight/obesity
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Second Advisor
ระวีวรรณ มาพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.951
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโปรแกรมการออกมาเล่นเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางกายด้านสมรรถนะทางกายสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินหรืออ้วน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความฉลาดรู้ทางกายด้านสมรรถนะทางกายก่อนและหลังการทำกิจกรรมด้วยโปรแกรมการออกมาเล่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนอายุ 10–11 ปี จำนวน 61 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 31 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการออกมาเล่น 60 นาทีต่อวัน จำนวน 16 ครั้ง รวม 6 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินกิจวัตรตามปกติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในด้านสมรรถภาพทางแอโรบิก ความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ และระดับคะแนนรวม ยกเว้นความสามารถทางกลไกในทักษะการกระโดดสองเท้าและการก้าวสลับขาของกลุ่มทดลองที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ภายในกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่าด้านความสามารถทางกลไกและระดับคะแนนดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายทักษะ กลุ่มทดลองมีทักษะการก้าวสลับขา กระโดดขาเดียว และการเตะ ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมมีเพียงทักษะการก้าวสลับขาที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการออกมาเล่นสามารถส่งเสริมความสามารถทางกลไกในทักษะพื้นฐานบางด้าน เช่น การกระโดดสองเท้าและการก้าวสลับขา สำหรับนักเรียนที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินหรืออ้วนได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of an active play program in promoting physical literacy in terms of physical competence among upper elementary school students with overweight or obese. It also aimed to compare physical literacy related to physical competence before and after participation in the active play program. The sample consisted of 61 students aged 10–11 years, divided into an experimental group (n = 30) and a control group (n = 31). The experimental group participated in a 60-minute active play program, conducted 16 times over a 6- week period, while the control group continued their normal daily activities. The findings revealed that, When comparing the experimental and control groups before and after the intervention, there were no statistically significant differences in aerobic fitness, muscular endurance, or overall physical competence scores. However, the experimental group demonstrated significantly greater improvement in motor performance, specifically in the fundamental movement skills of two-foot jumping and skipping (p < 0.05). Within the experimental group, motor performance and overall physical competence scores while no such improvements were observed in the control group. When analyzed by individual skill, the experimental group showed significant improvements in skipping, 1-foot hop, and kicking, whereas the control group showed significant improvement only in skipping (p < 0.05). These findings suggest that the active play program can effectively enhance specific components of motor performance, particularly two-foot jumping and skipping, among overweight or obese upper elementary school students.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.