Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอลคิลเลวูลิเนตจากน้ำตาลและของเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Second Advisor
Joseph S. M. Samec
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.940
Abstract
The novel combination of strong Brønsted acidity (B) from propyl sulfonic acid functionalized on H-Y zeolite (HY-PrSO3H) and a series of Lewis acidic (L) catalysts (SnO2, ZrO2, Cr2O3) demonstrated high potential as a catalyst for alkyl levulinate (AL) production from glucose, fructose, sucrose, cellulose, and empty palm fruit bunch (EFB) as agricultural waste. Unmodified zeolite was insufficient to provide the required Brønsted and Lewis acid sites necessary for enhancing AL yield. The catalytic solvothermal process was evaluated by studying the effects of various parameters on AL yield. The optimal catalyst for AL formation was achieved by combining the Faujasite (FAU) structure, which provides strong Brønsted acidity from propyl sulfonic acid, with Lewis acidity from SnO2, resulting in a B/L acidity ratio of 3.9. This combined catalyst was thoroughly characterized using multiple instrumental analyses. The synergistic catalyst exhibited high ethyl levulinate (EL) yields, reaching 63.7%, 57.6%, and 24.8% from fructose, glucose, and EFB, respectively. By isolating cellulose from EFB, the EL yield increased to 42.8% with a selectivity of 74.8%. Moreover, the catalyst was reusable for up to three cycles, although EL yield gradually decreased with each cycle. However, after regeneration, 90% of the initial catalytic activity was restored. Additionally, applying this bio-based solvent EL in oil color painting applications showed minimal color difference (ΔE) after 12 months compared to commercially available oils.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมผสานรูปแบบใหม่ของความเป็นกรดเบรินสเตดสูง จากกรดโพรพิลซัลโฟนิกที่ผ่านการปรับแต่งบนซีโอไลต์ชนิดวาย และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเป็นกรดของลิวอิส ได้แก่ ดีบุก(IV)ออกไซด์, เซอร์โคเนียม(IV)ออกไซด์ และ โครเมียม(III)ออกไซด์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพสูงในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตแอลคิลเลวูลิเนต จากเซลลูโลสที่ได้จากชีวมวล รวมถึงกลูโคส ฟรุกโตส ซูโครส เซลลูโลส และกากทะลายปาล์มเปล่า ทั้งนี้ ซีโอไลต์ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปลงไม่สามารถให้ความเป็นกรดเบรินสเตด และกรดลิวอิสที่เพียงพอสำหรับเพิ่มปริมาณผลผลิตของแอลคิลเลวูลิเนตได้ การศึกษากระบวนการโซลโวเทอร์มอลเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา ดำเนินการโดยวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ต่อปริมาณผลผลิตของแอลคิลเลวูลิเนต ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเกิดแอลคิลเลวูลิเนต ได้จากการผสมผสานโครงสร้างฟูจาไซต์ ซึ่งให้ความเป็นกรดเบรินสเตดที่สูงจากกรดโพรพิลซัลโฟนิก ร่วมกับความเป็นกรดลิวอิสจากดีบุก(IV)ออกไซด์ทำให้ได้อัตราส่วนความเป็นกรดเบรินสเตดต่อกรดลิวอิสเท่ากับ 3.9 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผสมผสานกันนี้ได้รับการวิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียดโดยใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์หลายชนิด ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงผสมนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าได้ผลผลิตของเอทิลเลวูลิเนต ในปริมาณสูง โดยได้ผลผลิต 63.7%, 57.6% และ 24.8% จากฟรุกโตส กลูโคส และกากทะลายปาล์มเปล่า ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ การแยกเซลลูโลสออกจากกากทะลายปาล์มเปล่า สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตเอทิลเลวูลิเนต เป็น 42.8% โดยมีค่าการเลือกจำเพาะต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 74.8% นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 3 ครั้งแม้ว่าปริมาณผลผลิตของเอทิลเลวูลิเนต จะลดลงในแต่ละรอบ อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากกระบวนการฟื้นฟู พบว่าสามารถคืนค่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถึง 90% ของค่าตั้งต้น นอกจากนี้ การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวทำละลายชีวภาพ EL ในอุตสาหกรรมสีแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างของสี (ΔE) ในปริมาณน้อยหลังจากผ่านไป 12 เดือน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวทำละลายเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีจำหน่ายทั่วไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.