Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีดีเอฟทีในการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนบนวัสดุกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ระดับนาโนที่ปรับแต่งด้วยธาตุบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Second Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.938
Abstract
In this work, the hydrogen adsorption capabilities of graphitic carbon nitride (g-C3N4) nanomaterials in nanotube and nanosheet forms, decorated with selected elements from period 3 (Al, Si, P, and S) and period 4 (Ga, Ge, As, and Se), were investigated using periodic density functional theory (DFT) at the PBEPBE/6-31G(d) level. The results demonstrate that elemental decoration significantly enhances the hydrogen adsorption performance of both structural configurations. Among the heptazine-based nanotubes (hg−C3N4−NTs), the S-decorated (4,0) hg−C3N4−NT exhibited the most favorable physisorption, with an adsorption energy of −1.34 eV, while Al-decorated (5,0) and (6,0) hg−C3N4−NTs demonstrated strong chemisorption energies of −1.28 eV. For the nanosheet systems, the P-decorated hg−C3N4−NS and triazine-based g-C3N4 nanosheets (tg−C3N4−NS) exhibited the highest hydrogen chemisorption energies of −1.73 eV and −1.51 eV, respectively. These findings highlight the potential of element-decorated g-C3N4 nanotubes and nanosheets as promising candidates for efficient hydrogen storage applications. Furthermore, based on the largest band gap modulations and shortest recovery times, As-decorated (4,0), (5,0), and (6,0) hg−C3N4−NTs, along with Ga-decorated hg−C3N4−NS and tg−C3N4−NS, exhibit strong potential for application in hydrogen sensing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนวัสดุกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ระดับนาโน ในรูปแบบท่อและแผ่นที่ปรับแต่งด้วยธาตุบางชนิดจากคาบที่ 3 (อะลูมิเนียม ซิลิกอน ฟอสฟอรัส และซัลเฟอร์) และ 4 (แกลเลียม เจอร์เมเนียม อาร์เซนิก และซีลีเนียม) โดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น (ดีเอฟที) ระดับ PBEPBE/6-31G(d) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับแต่งด้วยธาตุสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนวัสดุทั้งสองรูปแบบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับโครงสร้างท่อชนิดเฮปตาซีนขนาด (4,0) เมื่อปรับแต่งด้วยซัลเฟอร์พบว่ามีการการดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยพลังงาน -1.34 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ในขณะที่ท่อขนาด (5,0) และ (6,0) ที่ปรับแต่งด้วยอะลูมิเนียม พบว่ามีการการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยพลังงาน -1.28 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ สำหรับโครงสร้างแผ่นพบว่าชนิดเฮปตาซีนและไตรอะซีนเมื่อปรับแต่งด้วยฟอสฟอรัส แสดงการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยพลังงานการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดเท่ากับ -1.73 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และ -1.51 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของวัสดุกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ระดับนาโนทั้งรูปแบบท่อและแผ่นที่ปรับแต่งด้วยธาตุในการเป็นวัสดุกักเก็บแก๊สไฮโดรเจนมีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาการตรวจจับแก๊สไฮโดรเจน พบว่าท่อชนิดเฮปตาซีนขนาด (4,0), (5,0) และ (6,0) ที่ปรับแต่งด้วยอาร์เซนิก และแผ่นชนิด เฮปตาซีนและไตรอะซีนเมื่อปรับแต่งด้วยแกลเลียม มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของช่องว่างแถบพลังงานมากที่สุด และมีเวลาการตอบสนองต่อไฮโดรเจนเร็วที่สุด แสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการตรวจจับแก๊สไฮโดรเจน
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.