Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุเอกลักษณ์ของอัญมณีด้วยรามานสเปกโทรสโกปีร่วมกับวิธีทางเคโมเมทริกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Second Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.926
Abstract
Accurate and reliable gemstone classification is critical in gemology for authentication and identification purposes. A one-class classifier using self-organizing maps (SOMs), combined with Monte Carlo permutation testing, was successfully developed for gemstone classification based on Raman spectroscopy data. The developed SOM model was optimized by adjusting the map size and training iteration counts, and Monte Carlo permutation tests were conducted to evaluate prediction score through empirical p-values by generating random permutations of the data, allowing for a statistically robust assessment of classification reliability. Using the Raman spectra of RRUFF database and certain garnet gemstones, the model demonstrated high classification accuracy for the gemstones. A score threshold was carefully selected to maximize the true positive rate while minimizing false positives. The classification performance of the developed one-class SOM was evaluated in comparison with PCA-LDA and DD-SIMCA. When using the Raman spectra from the RRUFF database, the model achieved 100% correct classification for the training set. While its accuracy on the validation set was slightly lower, it yielded no false positive classifications. For unknown sample spectra, which included the spectra of certain gemstones included and not included in the database, the model provided accurate classifications at the selected threshold. When using the experimental Raman spectra, the model achieved perfect classification for both the training and validation sets, even for unknown samples. This novel combination of one-class SOMs with Monte Carlo permutation testing represents a unique approach, enhancing prediction reliability and robustness in gemstone classification.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัญมณีมีรูปลักษณ์ที่หลากหลายเนื่องจากความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบทางเคมี ทำให้การจำแนกประเภทอย่างแม่นยำมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการประเมินมูลค่าและการตรวจสอบความแท้ อย่างไรก็ตาม อัญมณีในชนิดเดียวกันมักมีลักษณะทางกายภาพและสเปกตรัมรามานที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ซึ่งทำให้การจำแนกยากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางแบบองค์รวมในการจำแนกประเภทอัญมณี โดยใช้เทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีรามานร่วมกับแบบจำลองทางเคโมเมตริกขั้นสูง มีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสองรูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง Self-Organizing Maps (SOMs) แบบมีผู้ควบคุม สำหรับการจำแนกหลายคลาสของชนิดกาเนตและชนิดย่อยไพโรป และแบบจำลอง SOM แบบคลาสเดียวที่ผสานการทดสอบแบบมอนติคาร์โลเพอร์มิวเทชัน เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจจับตัวอย่างนอกกลุ่มอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและให้คะแนนความมั่นใจในการจำแนก แบบจำลอง SOM แบบมีผู้ควบคุมได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมโดยการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ ได้แก่ จำนวนรอบการฝึก ขนาดแผนที่ และค่าสเกล และยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยการเลือกสัญญาณที่มีความสำคัญผ่านการวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักของฟิชเชอร์ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสามารถจำแนกตัวอย่างได้ถูกต้อง 100% ทั้งในชุดข้อมูลฝึกและทดสอบของกาเนต และจำแนกได้ถูกต้อง 100% ในชุดฝึกของชนิดย่อยไพโรป และ 88.18% ในชุดทดสอบ สำหรับแบบจำลอง SOM แบบคลาสเดียวที่ถูกฝึกจากสเปกตรัมรามานของทั้งฐานข้อมูล RRUFF และข้อมูลทดลอง ได้ใช้ค่า p ที่ได้จากการทดสอบแบบเพอร์มิวเทชันเพื่อคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นของการเป็นสมาชิกในคลาส ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองสามารถจำแนกตัวอย่างได้อย่างแม่นยำในชุดฝึกและชุดทดสอบ และมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น PCA-LDA และ DD-SIMCA โดยเฉพาะในด้านการลดจำนวนผลบวกลวง นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของอัญมณี เช่น ทับทิม ได้อย่างแม่นยำทั้งในตัวอย่างที่รู้จักและไม่รู้จัก ยกเว้นทับทิมจากเซลอนที่ยังจำแนกได้ยาก แบบจำลองทั้งสองนี้จึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่ไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง ให้ผลแม่นยำ และมีความน่าเชื่อถือทางสถิติ เหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงในด้านอัญมณีศาสตร์.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.