Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการวางแผนและการผลิตในบริษัทผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์เดิมโดยใช้โอดูอีอาร์พี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.905
Abstract
The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) is one solution for starting a new business in this era due to the difficulties of managing the supply chain, manufacturing processes, and high startup costs. However, the majority of Thai industries operate relying on human labor and basic mechanization, leading to inefficiencies. This paper presents the implementation of Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems using Odoo, an open-source ERP software, to address these inefficiencies. This research focuses on implementing the Odoo ERP system on the shop floor of an OEM company, addressing challenges in the planning and production departments. The current business process (As-is process) contains several problems. Through gap analysis and customization of the Odoo ERP modules, the system provides streamlined processes according to the new planning and production business process (To-be process), reducing delays and providing real-time access to information. The implementation results demonstrate that the system effectively supports the OEM company's shop floor operations, leading to a significant boost in overall productivity. As a result, the lead time for planning and production was reduced from 30 days to 20 days, achieving an approximate 33% improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริษัทผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์เดิมเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกสำหรับการเริ่มต้นธุรกิจในยุคปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากการเริ่มต้นธุรกิจต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทาน กระบวนการผลิตและต้นทุนเริ่มต้นที่สูง อย่างไรก็ตามอุตสาหกรรมไทยส่วนใหญ่ยังคงพึ่งพาแรงงานมนุษย์และระบบเครื่องจักรพื้นฐานส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการใช้งานระบบวางแผนทรัพยากรองค์กรด้วยโอดูซึ่งเป็นซอฟต์แวร์ระบบวางแผนทรัพยากรองค์กรแบบโอเพนซอร์ส เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาด้านประสิทธิภาพ โดยมุ่งเน้นการใช้งานระบบโอดูอีอาร์พีในกระบวนการผลิตของบริษัทผู้ผลิตอุปกรณ์เดิมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในแผนกวางแผนและผลิต กระบวนการทางธุรกิจในปัจจุบันมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ซึ่งด้วยการวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างในกระบวนการทางธุรกิจปัจจุบัน และ การปรับแต่งโมดูลของโอดูอีอาร์พีระบบสามารถปรับปรุงกระบวนการให้มีความเป็นระบบมากขึ้นตามแนวทางกระบวนการทางธุรกิจใหม่ซึ่งช่วยลดความล่าช้า และ เพิ่มการเข้าถึงข้อมูลแบบทันที ผลการดำเนินงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสามารถสนับสนุนกระบวนการผลิตของบริษัทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้ระยะเวลาการดำเนินงานโดยรวมของการวางแผนและการผลิตลดลงจาก 30 วันเหลือ 20 วัน คิดเป็นการปรับปรุงประมาณ 33 %
Creative Commons License