Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular dynamics simulation of co-solvents impact on solvation structure and ion transport in lithium-ion battery electrolytes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี สุทธิพงษ์
Second Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.901
Abstract
สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้ในแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียม-ไอออนมักประกอบด้วยตัวทำละลายฐานคาร์บอเนต เช่น เอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต (ethylene carbonate, EC) และโพรพิลีนคาร์บอเนต (propylene carbonate, PC) ซึ่งมีความไวไฟสูง ส่งผลต่อความปลอดภัยและเสถียรภาพของระบบ หนึ่งในแนวทางแก้ไขคือการเติมตัวทำ-ละลายร่วม (co-solvent) ที่ไม่ติดไฟลงในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (molecular dynamics simulations, MD) เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายร่วมสองชนิด ได้แก่ ไตรเฮกซิล-ฟอสเฟต (trihexyl phosphate, THP) และไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (dimethyl sulfoxide, DMSO) ต่อพฤติกรรมของ Li+ ในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ประกอบด้วยเกลือลิเทียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรฟอสเฟต (lithium hexafluorophosphate, LiPF6) ความเข้มข้น 1.0 M ในตัวทำละลายผสม EC:PC อัตราส่วน 1:1 (v/v) โดยพิจารณาผลของการเติมตัวทำละลายร่วม 0-50 wt.% ผลการจำลองพบว่าในระบบที่เติม THP พบว่าโครงสร้างการละลายของ Li+ มีลักษณะเป็นคู่ไอออนสัมผัส (contact ion pairs, CIPs) โดย Li+ ถูกล้อมรอบด้วย EC หรือ PC 4 โมเลกุล THP 1 โมเลกุล และ PF6- 1 ไอออน ซึ่งไม่ส่งผลต่ออันตรกิริยาระหว่างคู่ไอออน Li+-PF6- อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่การเติม DMSO ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกสูง (dielectric constant, ε ≈ 46.7) โครงสร้างการละลายของ Li+ เปลี่ยนเป็นแบบคู่ไอออนแยกด้วยตัวทำละลาย (solvent-separated ion pairs, SSIPs) โดย Li+ ถูกล้อมรอบด้วยตัวทำละลายทั้งหมด 6 โมเลกุล และไม่พบ PF6- ในชั้นการละลายแรก การเติม THP ทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ (diffusion coefficient) ของทั้ง Li+ และ PF6- ลดลง ส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออน (ionic conductivity) ลดลง ขณะที่การเติม DMSO ส่งผลให้การแพร่ของไอออนและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยระบบที่เติม DMSO 50 wt.% ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด (6.91 mS/cm) อย่างไรก็ตาม เลขทรานส-เฟอเรนซ์ของ Li+ (transference number, t+) มีค่าสูงสุด (t+ ≈ 0.45) เมื่อเติมตัวทำละลายร่วมเพียงเล็กน้อย คือ THP 5 wt.% และ DMSO 5–10 wt.% ผลการจำลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าสัดส่วนและชนิดของตัวทำละลายร่วมมีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและพลวัตของไอออน ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่สำคัญต่อการออกแบบสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีทั้งความปลอดภัยและสมรรถนะสูงสำหรับแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียม-ไอออนในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrolytes in lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) typically contain carbonate-based solvents such as ethylene carbonate (EC) and propylene carbonate (PC), which are highly flammable and compromise system safety and stability. A promising strategy to address this issue is the incorporation of non-flammable co-solvents. This study uses molecular dynamics (MD) simulations to examine the effects of two co-solvents, trihexyl phosphate (THP) and dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), on the solvation and transport behavior of Li+ in 1.0 M LiPF6 electrolyte with EC:PC (1:1 v/v) solvent mixture. Co-solvent concentrations from 0 to 50 wt.% were investigated. With THP, Li+ forms contact ion pairs (CIPs) surrounded by four EC or PC molecules, one THP molecule, and one PF6-, showing minimal change in ion pairing. In contrast, DMSO, with its high dielectric constant (ε ≈ 46.7), promotes ion dissociation, forming solvent-separated ion pairs (SSIPs) in which Li+ is coordinated by six solvent molecules, without PF6- in the first solvation shell. THP reduces the diffusion of both Li+ and PF6-, while DMSO enhances ion mobility and yields the highest ionic conductivity (6.91 mS/cm) at 50 wt.%. However, the highest Li+ transference number (t+ ≈ 0.45) occurs at low co-solvent content: 5 wt.% THP and 5-10 wt.% DMSO. These findings highlight the significant impact of co-solvent type and concentration on ion solvation and dynamics, offering insights for designing safer and more efficient electrolytes for next-generation LIBs.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.