Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The path-(non)-dependence of the oil in lLaos from Bangkok to Savannakhet and Vientiane: a revisionist history of Laos when the oil - human becomes a desire for development
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.862
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของพลังงานน้ำมันในฐานะ “สิ่งกระทำทางประวัติศาสตร์” (Historical Actant) ที่มีส่วนร่วมสำคัญต่อเส้นทางประวัติศาสตร์การพัฒนาของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว โดยนำเสนอประวัติศาสตร์ในรูปแบบ “เส้นทางที่ (ไม่) คุ้นชิน” [Path-(Non)-Dependence] เพื่อขยายความเข้าใจจากกรอบประวัติศาสตร์กระแสหลักที่เน้นมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลาง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดจากทฤษฎีวัตถุนิยมใหม่ (New Materialism) และจิตวิเคราะห์ของฌาคส์ ลากอง (Jacques Lacan’s Psychoanalysis) เพื่ออธิบายน้ำมันในฐานะวัตถุแห่งความปรารถนา (Object of Desire) ที่ฝังอยู่ในแนวทางการพัฒนาแบบรัฐสมัยใหม่ของลาว การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การศึกษาเอกสาร การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาในเมืองสะหวันนะเขตและเวียงจันทน์ การร่วมเดินทางขนส่งน้ำมันจากจังหวัดระยอง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำเข้าน้ำมันจากไทยผ่านโครงสร้างชายแดนและเครือข่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันไม่เพียงเป็นผลผลิตของประวัติศาสตร์ แต่ยังร่วมขีดเขียนประวัติศาสตร์ผ่านการประกอบร่วม (Assemblage) กับหน่วยงาน รัฐวิสาหกิจ โครงสร้างชายแดน อำนาจ และผู้คนที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้การศึกษาพลังงานเป็นการศึกษาสังคม เพื่อเข้าใจความพัวพันระหว่างพลังงาน น้ำมัน และรัฐชาติในฐานะสภาวะร่วมการพัฒนาของสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine the role of oil as a "Historical Actant" that significantly contributes to the developmental history of the Lao People's Democratic Republic. It introduces a historical perspective of Path-(Non)-Dependence to expand the understanding beyond the anthropocentric framework of mainstream historiography. The study applies theoretical frameworks from New Materialism and Jacques Lacan’s Psychoanalysis to conceptualize oil not merely as a form of fuel but as an object of desire embedded within the developmental trajectory of the modern Lao state. This research employs qualitative methodologies, including document analysis, ethnographic fieldwork in Savannakhet and Vientiane, participant observation during the transport of oil from Rayong province, and in-depth interviews with key actors involved in the oil importation process from Thailand through border infrastructures and related logistical networks. The findings demonstrate that oil is not only a product of history but also a co-author of it—through its assemblage with state agencies, enterprises, border structures, power relations, and human actors. This thesis therefore proposes that the study of energy should also be a study of society, in order to better understand the entanglements among energy, oil, and the state as a shared condition of sociohistorical development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.