Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social capital and crime prevention: a case study of prevention and surveillance of narcotics problems in the Wat Puranawat community, Thawi Watthana district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.859
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะ องค์ประกอบ และกระบวนการก่อรูปของทุนทางสังคมภายในชุมชนวัดปุรณาวาสตลอดจนศึกษาแนวทางการนำทุนทางสังคมมาใช้ในการป้องกันและการเฝ้าระวังปัญหายาเสพติดของชุมชนวัดปุรณาวาส โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 7 ราย ประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่จากสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด (สำนักงาน ป.ป.ส.) เจ้าหน้าที่จากสำนักงานเขตทวีวัฒนา ผู้นำชุมชน และเครือข่ายประชาชนในพื้นที่ชุมชนวัดปุรณาวาส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทุนทางสังคมของชุมชนวัดปุรณาวาสมีความเข้มแข็ง โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะเครือญาติที่แน่นแฟ้น ประชาชนมีการช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกันและมีการถ่ายทอดความรู้ข้ามรุ่นผ่านกลุ่มอายุที่หลากหลายซึ่งมีบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดความรู้และสนับสนุนกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ องค์ประกอบของทุนทางสังคมในชุมชนดังกล่าว มี 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) กลุ่มและเครือข่ายภายในชุมชนที่ทำงานร่วมกันอย่างเป็นระบบ (2) ความไว้วางใจและความเป็นน้ำหนึ่งใจเดียวกันที่สร้างความมั่นคงในระดับฐานราก (3) การดำเนินการร่วมกันและความร่วมมือที่เปิดโอกาสให้ทุกคนมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรม (4) การจัดการด้านสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเข้าถึงได้ (5) การทำงานร่วมกันทางสังคมที่เน้นการเกื้อกูล และ (6) การเสริมอำนาจและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในระดับชุมชนผ่านเวทีประชาคม ทั้งนี้กระบวนการก่อรูปทุนทางสังคมของชุมชนดังกล่าวเกิดจากการประสานระหว่างโครงสร้างภายในที่มีคณะกรรมการชุมชนเป็นศูนย์กลาง และกลไกความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่มีรากฐานจากความไว้วางใจ การมีส่วนร่วม และการเชื่อมโยงกับหน่วยงานภายนอก ทำให้เกิดระบบบริหารจัดการที่ตอบสนองต่อปัญหาได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับบริบท สำหรับแนวทางการดำเนินงานด้านการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดในชุมชน จำนวน 12 แนวทางสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) คณะกรรมการชุมชนมีโครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (2) การจัดตั้งกลุ่มอาสาสมัครและระบบเฝ้าระวังแบบมีส่วนร่วม (3) การสร้างความไว้วางใจผ่านการสื่อสารที่เปิดเผย โปร่งใส และสม่ำเสมอ (4) การสนับสนุนให้ประชาชนมีบทบาทในการดูแลกลุ่มเสี่ยงและเข้าร่วมเสนอแนะแนวทางพัฒนา (5) การส่งเสริมกิจกรรมเชิงบวกสำหรับเยาวชน (6) การบำบัดฟื้นฟูผู้ติดยาเสพติดโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นศูนย์กลางและบูรณาการกับการพัฒนาอาชีพ (7) การใช้เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารสมัยใหม่ควบคู่กับวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมเพื่อกระตุ้นการมีส่วนร่วม (8) การประสานความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานภายนอกเพื่อขอรับการสนับสนุนด้านทรัพยากร อาชีพ และจิตวิทยา (9) การเสริมสร้างความรู้ด้านสิทธิและหน้าที่ของประชาชนในการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม (10) การเปิดเวทีประชาธิปไตยให้ชาวบ้านร่วมกำหนดนโยบายในระดับชุมชน (11) การเจรจากับภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อร่วมขับเคลื่อนงานป้องกัน (12) การพัฒนาศักยภาพผู้นำและอาสาสมัครชุมชน ทั้งด้านความรู้ ทักษะ และเครือข่าย โดยแนวทางเหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงพลังของทุนทางสังคมที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันทางสังคม และขับเคลื่อนงานป้องกันยาเสพติดในระดับพื้นที่อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to explore the characteristics, components, and formation process of social capital within the Wat Puranawat community, as well as to examine how social capital can be applied to prevent and monitor drug-related problems in the community. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews with seven key informants, including executives and officials from the Office of the Narcotics Control Board (ONCB), local administrative officers from Thawi Watthana District Office, community leaders, and community network members within the Wat Puranawat community. The findings reveal that the social capital in Wat Puranawat community is robust, characterized by close-knit kinship relationships, mutual support among residents, and intergenerational knowledge transfer across various age groups, which contributes to the dissemination of knowledge and the support of community activities. The study identified six key components of social capital: (1) Groups and Networks, (2) trust and solidarity, (3) collective action and cooperation, (4) information and communication, (5) social cohesion and inclusion, and (6) empowerment and political action. The formation of social capital in this community stems from the integration of internal structural mechanisms led by a central community committee, and social relational dynamics based on trust, participation, and external partnerships, which enables a management system responsive to local contexts and challenges. Furthermore, the study proposes 12 strategic approaches for community-based drug prevention and resolution: (1) effective community governance by the community committee, (2) establishment of volunteer networks and participatory monitoring systems, (3) fostering trust through open, transparent, and consistent communication, (4) promoting citizen involvement in supporting at-risk groups and suggesting development approaches, (5) encouraging positive youth engagement through awareness campaigns and skill development, (6) community-based drug rehabilitation integrated with vocational development, (7) leveraging both modern technology and traditional communication to stimulate participation, (8) strengthening partnerships with external agencies for access to resources, livelihoods, and psychological support, (9) enhancing public knowledge of rights and responsibilities in social participation, (10) facilitating democratic participation for community members in local policymaking, (11) engaging relevant stakeholders to co-drive prevention efforts, and (12) building capacity of community leaders and volunteers by enhancing their knowledge, skills, and networking capabilities. These approaches reflect the dynamic power of social capital as a tool for strengthening social resilience and enabling sustainable, localized drug prevention efforts
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.