Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The integrating collaboration between government and civil society sector to human trafficking victims’ right protection: a case study of cross-border foreign victims in Tak province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.852
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “การบูรณาการความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคมในการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์: กรณีศึกษาผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ที่เป็นชาวต่างชาติหลบหนีเข้าเมืองจังหวัดตาก” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการค้ามนุษย์ในกรณีชาวต่างชาติที่ถูกหลอกไปทำงานในเมียนมา วิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาในการบูรณาการการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย และนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคมให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรการ NRM โดยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคม รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบูรณาการความร่วมมือยังขาดความชัดเจนทั้งด้านโครงสร้างการประสานงาน บทบาทหน้าที่ การแบ่งปันข้อมูล และการตีความสถานะผู้เสียหาย โดยเฉพาะกรณี forced criminality ที่มีลักษณะซับซ้อนและข้ามพรมแดน ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ขาดแนวทางประเมินที่ครอบคลุม นำไปสู่ความล่าช้า ความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงอำนาจ และความเสี่ยงที่ผู้เสียหายจะถูกปฏิบัติในฐานะผู้กระทำผิด แทนที่จะได้รับความคุ้มครองตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายที่สำคัญ คือ การจัดทำแนวทางคัดแยกผู้เสียหายที่คำนึงถึงบริบท forced criminality โดยเน้นหลักการไม่ลงโทษผู้เสียหาย (non-punishment principle) และการสร้างเครื่องมือประเมินที่ใช้ร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยงาน ควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลกลางที่ปลอดภัยและมีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน เพื่อเพิ่มความรวดเร็วและลดความซ้ำซ้อน รวมถึงการเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคมในทุกระดับ ทั้งนี้เพื่อยกระดับการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติและหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, titled “The Integrating Collaboration between Government and Civil Society Sector to Human Trafficking Victims’ Right Protection: A Case Study of Cross-Border Foreign Victims in Tak Province,” examines human trafficking of foreign victims deceived into working in Myanmar, analyzes challenges in integrated victim protection, and proposes collaborative approaches under the National Referral Mechanism (NRM), using qualitative methods including in-depth interviews and document analysis. The findings indicate unclear collaboration in terms of coordination, roles, data sharing, and interpretation of victim status, particularly in complex, transnational forced criminality cases. This leads to delays, power imbalances, and the risk of victims being treated as offenders rather than being protected under human rights principles. Key policy recommendations include developing screening guidelines that address forced criminality, applying the non-punishment principle, creating joint assessment tools, establishing a secure shared database, and fostering mutual understanding among stakeholders. These efforts aim to strengthen victim protection in line with international human rights standards.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.