Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"dark fleet" and marine crime: problems and guideline development for the storage and disposal of seized vessels of marine police division
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.848
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาและรูปแบบของการนำเรือของกลางไปใช้ในการประกอบอาชญากรรมทางน้ำในลักษณะ "เรือมืด" แสวงหาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในกระบวนการเก็บรักษาและจำหน่ายเรือของกลางของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำ และศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการเก็บรักษาและจำหน่ายเรือของกลางของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำเพื่อป้องกันการนำไปใช้ประกอบอาชญากรรมทางน้ำในลักษณะ "เรือมืด" โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเก็บรักษาและจำหน่ายเรือของกลางของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำจำนวน 15 ราย ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร และกำหนดกรณีศึกษาเป็นเรือของกลางในคดีอาญาที่ 102/2567 จำนวน 3 ลำ ซึ่งสูญหายไปจากจุดจอดทอดสมอ และถูกนำไปใช้ประกอบอาชญากรรมทางน้ำในลักษณะ "เรือมืด" ผลการศึกษา สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า สภาพปัญหาการนำเรือของกลางไปใช้ก่ออาชญากรรมทางน้ำในลักษณะ "เรือมืด" เกิดจากการอนุญาตให้ลูกเรือที่ได้รับการประกันตัวและปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวพักอาศัยในเรือของกลาง โดยขาดมาตรการควบคุมที่เข้มงวดเพียงพอ ส่งผลให้เกิดรูปแบบของของการนำเรือของกลางไปใช้ก่ออาชญากรรมทางน้ำในลักษณะ “เรือมืด” เพื่อลักลอบขนส่งน้ำมันเถื่อน สำหรับกระบวนการเก็บรักษาเรือของกลางของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำ พบข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ได้แก่ ด้านกายภาพ ด้านเวลาในการทำงานยามวิกาล ด้านทรัพยากรเครื่องมือและเทคโนโลยี ด้านจำนวนทรัพยากรบุคคล ด้านระบบการเก็บรักษาเรือของกลาง ด้านการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากร และด้านการประสานกับหน่วยงานภายนอก หากแต่กระบวนการจำหน่ายเรือของกลางของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำประสบปัญหาความล่าช้า สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาการเก็บรักษาเรือของกลางของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำ ควรจัดทำมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงาน สนับสนุนทรัพยากรและเทคโนโลยี เพิ่มบุคลากรและการจัดสรรงานที่เหมาะสม ฝึกอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่ และสร้างความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนแนวทางการจำหน่ายเรือของกลางของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำควรพิจารณาอนุญาตให้นำเรือของกลางไปใช้ประโยชน์ในภารกิจของกองบังคับการตำรวจน้ำระหว่างรอดำเนินการจำหน่าย เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการถูกลับลอบนำไปใช้ก่ออาชญากรรมซ้ำในลักษณะ "เรือมืด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyse the problems and patterns of how seized vessels are used to commit maritime crimes as part of “dark fleet” operations; to investigate the underlying issues in the storage and disposal processes of seized vessels managed by the Marine Police Division; and to propose guidelines for improving these systems to prevent the reuse of such vessels in maritime crimes. This qualitative research employed in-depth interviews with 15 police officers directly involved in the storage and disposal of seized vessels, supplemented by documentary research. The case study focused on three seized vessels involved in Criminal Case No. 102/2567, which disappeared from their anchored location and were subsequently used in maritime criminal activities as part of a dark fleet. Findings revealed that the primary issue arose from allowing 28 bailed crewmembers to reside on seized vessels without adequate oversight, enabling their reuse in criminal activities—particularly illegal fuel transport. Key challenges in the storage process included inadequate infrastructure, limited personnel, insufficient tools and training, and weak interagency coordination. The disposal process also suffered from significant delays. To address these issues, the study recommends establishing operational standards, enhancing resources and staffing, improving training, and fostering interagency collaboration. It further suggests that seized vessels be temporarily used in official missions to prevent illicit reuse while awaiting formal disposal.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.