Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of mission-driven efforts in respondance to country development direction according to master plans under the national strategy: a case study of department of primary industries and mines
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.382
Abstract
การศึกษาการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจเพื่อตอบสนองทิศทางการพัฒนาประเทศตามแผนแม่บทภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ กรณีศึกษา กรมอุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐานและการเหมืองแร่ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับประสิทธิภาพในการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจของกรมในการตอบสนองทิศทางการพัฒนาประเทศตามแผนแม่บทภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาและจัดลำดับปัจจัยทางการบริหารที่สำคัญ (Key Success Factors) ของกรมในการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจเพื่อตอบสนองทิศทางการพัฒนาประเทศตามแผนแม่บทภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยแบบสอบจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 188 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาด้วยค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีบทบาทในการจัดทำแผนงานโครงการของกรม จำนวน 9 คน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยประเด็นคำถามเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของการจัดทำข้อเสนอโครงการและปัจจัยทางการบริหารที่สำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจกรมเพื่อตอบสนองต่อแผนแม่บทภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ รวมทั้งการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยทางการบริหารที่สำคัญเพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงหรือพัฒนาระบบการบริหารงานภายในของกรมให้มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถตอบสนองต่อทิศทางการพัฒนาประเทศได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จากข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ กรมมีประสิทธิภาพในการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจผ่านการจัดทำข้อเสนอโครงการเพื่อตอบสนองต่อแผนแม่บทภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติในระดับสูงทั้ง 5 ประเด็นของแผนแม่บทฯ ที่กรมมีภารกิจเกี่ยวข้อง ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพของปัจจัยทางการบริหารที่สำคัญในปัจจุบันของของกรม พบว่า ทุกปัจจัยมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในระดับสูงเช่นกัน ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในระดับปานกลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม จากข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเอกสาร พบว่า ในการจัดทำข้อเสนอโครงการ ไม่มีใครงการใดที่สามารถอธิบายได้ถึงสัดส่วนในการสนับสนุนการบรรลุเป้าหมายตามตัวชี้วัดของแผนแม่บทฯ (Contribution) ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามแนวคิดในการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติผ่านแผนระดับที่ 3 รวมทั้งข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางการบริหารที่สำคัญ พบว่า ทุกปัจจัยยังมีปัญหาอุปสรรคในหลายส่วนที่ยังต้องปรับปรุงแก้ไข ไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามข้างต้น จึงอาจไม่สามารถสรุปได้อย่างชัดเจนว่า ประสิทธิภาพที่แท้จริงของกรมอยู่ในระดับใด ทั้งนี้ พบว่า ผลการจัดลำดับปัจจัยทางการบริหารที่สำคัญ 3 ลำดับแรก คือ ปัจจัยความรู้ความสามารถ (Skill) มีความสำคัญเป็นลำดับแรกเท่ากับปัจจัยบุคลากร (Staff) รองลงมาเป็นปัจจัยค่านิยมร่วม (Shared Values) และปัจจัยกลยุทธ์ (Strategy) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Study of Mission-Driven Efforts in Respondance to Country Development Direction According to Master Plans under The National Strategy: A Case Study of Department of Primary Industries and Mines (DPIM). The objectives of this study are: 1) to study efficiency level and 2) to rank the Key Success Factors. The content of this research entails Mixed-Methods Approach including quantitative research using questionnaire with a sample of 188 DPIM’s officers; Descriptive Statistics data were analyzed by percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and qualitative research using In-Depth Interviews. Interviews were conducted with 9 offices who are responsible for developing DPIM project plans. The questions reflected the effectiveness of proposal development and the prioritization of the Key Success Factors. The collective responses from quantitative data indicate that DPIM has high effective levels of driving missions to meet the direction of the national development in relevant to the DPIM mission through the project proposal development. It was also found that all of Key Success Factors of DPIM are high. However, the results from the qualitative data-research papers shown that no project can account for the contribution of the master plans, which does not follow the concept of driving the national strategy through the third level plan. Regarding the qualitative data obtained from interviews with the Key Success Factors. All factors still have problems in many parts that need to revise inconsistent with the results from quantitative data. Therefore, it may not be able to conclude that which the efficiency level of DPIM is. The ranking of Key Success Factors are skill and staff which are the first priority followed by Shared Values and Strategy respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.