Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health-related quality of life, depression, and sleep quality in Thai patients with ischemic stroke
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Second Advisor
อรอุมา ชุติเนตร
Third Advisor
สิริชัย ชูสิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.821
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ (HRQOL)ในผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดด้วยเครื่องมือ EQ-5D-5L, เพื่อประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า (PSD) ด้วยเครื่องมือ PSDS-T, เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับด้วยเครื่องมือ T- PSQI เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง HRQOL, PSD, คุณภาพการนอนหลับกับปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์และทางคลินิก วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวางเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยนอกโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่คลินิกโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและอายุรกรรมประสาท 2 โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้: 1) EQ-5D-5L ฉบับภาษาไทย 2) PSDS-T 3) T- PSQI ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 360 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย(ร้อยละ 54.2) ค่าเฉลี่ยอายุ 64 ± 13.8 ปี และโรคสมองขาดเลือดมีค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลา 4.8 ± 3.8 เดือน. การประเมิน HRQOL ด้วยเครื่องมือ EQ-5D-5L พบปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ด้านอาการเจ็บปวด (ร้อยละ 32.0) ค่าเฉลี่ยอรรถประโยชน์ EQ-5D-5L (0.67 ± 0.31) และ EQ-VAS (0.72 ± 0.18) และพบ 5 ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อ HRQOL .การประเมิน PSD ด้วยเครื่องมือ PSDS-T พบความชุก PSD (ร้อยละ 8.1) คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะ PSD แย่กว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) และพบ 2 ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับ PSD คือจำนวนยาโรคประจำตัวที่ได้รับ (p=0.035). และการเกิดโรค สมองขาดเลือดซ้ำภายใน 1 ปี (p<0.001). การประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับด้วยเครื่องมือ TPSQI พบผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 57.2 คะแนนเฉลี่ย (PSQI>5) 8.21 ± 2.33 คะแนน และพบ 3 ปัจจัยที่ ส่งผลได้แก่ ประวัติการได้รับยานอนหลับ (p<0.001) ระดับความ mRS ≥3 คะแนน (p<0.008) และ PSD (คะแนน PSDS-T>6) (p<0.001). สรุปผลการวิจัย:การเกิดโรคสมองขาดเลือดส่งผลต่อ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังเกิดโรคสมองขาดเลือด และคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To evaluate the health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in ischemic stroke patients using the EQ-5D-5L tool, to assess post-stroke depression (PSD) using the PSDS-T tool, to evaluate sleep quality post-stroke using the T-PSQI tool, and investigate relationship about demographic and clinical characteristics. Methods: A cross-sectional analytical study, and collected data in stroke clinic and neurology-2 clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The instruments:1)Thai version of EQ-5D-5L 2)PSDS-T 3) T-PSQI. Results: From 360 ischemic stroke patients, Male (54.2%) The median age was 64 ± 13.8 years. median duration of 4.8 ± 3.8 months. HRQOL assessment using the EQ-5D-5L tool revealed about pain was the most common problem (32.0%).The mean EQ-5D-5L utility score (0.67 ± 0.31) and EQ-VAS score (0.72 ± 0.18). 5 factors was found to affect HRQOL.PSD prevalence of 8.1%. poor HRQOL in poor sleep quality patients (p<0.001) Two factors associated with PSD: number of prescribed medications (p=0.035).and recurrent ischemic stroke within 1 year (p<0.001). Sleep quality assessment using the T-PSQI tool showed (57.2%) who had the poor sleep quality (PSQI>5) of 8.21± 2.33 points. Three factors associated with poor sleep quality: a history of sleeping pill use (p<0.001), mRS score ≥3 (p=0.008), and post-stroke depression (PSDS-T score>6) (p<0.001). Conclusion: Ischemic stroke impacts the health-related quality of life, post-stroke depression, and sleep quality of patients.
Creative Commons License