Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนเอกสารอย่างเป็นระบบด้านความปลอดภัย และประสิทธิผลของยากลุ่ม bispecific antibodies ในโรคมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthira Taychakhoonavudh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.817
Abstract
Introduction: The global burden of hematologic neoplasms is rising. Despite advances in therapy, relapse, resistance, and limited options persist. Bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) offer a novel approach by targeting multiple antigens. This systematic review assesses their efficacy and safety. Methods: We conducted this systematic review following the PRISMA 2020 guidelines. Articles published up to 1 February 2025 were searched across PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, and Embase. The clinical trials, focusing on SAEs, grade ≥ 3 AEs, hematologic and non-hematologic toxicities, and efficacy outcomes (ORR, CR, OS, and PFS), were included. Results were summarized qualitatively. Results: Twenty-three studies evaluating fifteen different BsAbs were included. Efficacy analysis: Blinatumomab (CD3 × CD19) emerging as the most established BsAb for R/R BCP-ALL. No BsAbs have been approved for AML, with CD3-CD123 BsAbs, Flotetuzumab and APVO436, showing limited efficacy. CD3 × CD20 BsAbs such as Glofitamab and Epcoritamab provided promising alternatives in NHL. Among CD3 × BCMA BsAbs, Teclistamab achieved the highest ORR but modest CR rate, while Elranatamab showed recent improvements. Safety analysis: Blinatumomab exhibited notable neurotoxicity and CRS, though its safety profiles improved in newly diagnosed DLBCL. CD3 × CD20 BsAbs carried high CRS risks. Hematologic toxicities remain a significant challenge in multiple myeloma treatment. Conclusion: Challenges such as uncertain efficacy, safety risks, and limited target of BsAbs in hematologic neoplasm treatment persist. Future advancements should focus on improving efficacy, minimize safety concerns, and expanding therapeutic targets to increase options for patients with unmet needs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: อุบัติการณ์ของโรคมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยาทั่วโลกมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และมีอัตราการกลับเป็นซ้ำ การดื้อต่อการรักษา และทางเลือกในการรักษามีจำกัด แอนติบอดีจำเพาะแบบคู่ (bispecific antibodies; BsAbs) เป็นนวัตกรรมทางภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดที่สามารถจับกับแอนติเจนได้มากกว่าหนึ่งชนิดพร้อมกัน ส่งผลให้เกิดกลไกการทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งที่จำเพาะและมีประสิทธิภาพ การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของBsAbs ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งทางโลหิตวิทยา วิธีการ: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ดำเนินการตามแนวทาง PRISMA 2020 โดยสืบค้นงานวิจัยประเภทการทดลองทางคลินิกที่เผยแพร่ในฐานข้อมูล PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science และ Embase จนถึงวันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2568 ซึ่งมีรายงานข้อมูลความปลอดภัย ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์รุนแรง ความเป็นพิษทางโลหิตและไม่ใช่โลหิต รวมถึงผลลัพธ์ด้านประสิทธิผล เช่น อัตราการตอบสนองโดยรวม อัตราการตอบสนองอย่างสมบูรณ์ อัตราการรอดชีวิตโดยรวม และการรอดชีวิตโดยโรคสงบ โดยวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพ ผลลัพธ์: จากงานวิจัยจำนวน 23 ฉบับที่ศึกษาประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของ BsAbs รวม 15 ชนิด การวิเคราะห์ด้านความประสิทธิผล พบว่า Blinatumomab (CD3 × CD19) เป็น BsAb ที่มีข้อมูลสนับสนุนมากที่สุดในการรักษาโรค R/R BCP-ALL ปัจจุบันยังไม่มี BsAbs ที่ได้รับการรับรองสำหรับการรักษา AML โดย BsAbs กลุ่ม CD3 × CD123 เช่น Flotetuzumab และ APVO436 แสดงประสิทธิผลค่อนข้างต่ำ ขณะที่ BsAbs กลุ่ม CD3 × CD20 เช่น Glofitamab และ Epcoritamab แสดงแนวโน้มการตอบสนองที่ดีในมะเร็ง NHL ส่วน BsAbs กลุ่ม CD3 × BCMA เช่น Teclistamab มีอัตราการตอบสนองโดยรวมสูงที่สุด แต่มีอัตราการตอบสนองอย่างสมบูรณ์ระดับต่ำ ขณะที่ Elranatamab แสดงแนวโน้มประสิทธิผลที่ดีขึ้นจากการศึกษาในระยะหลัง การวิเคราะห์ด้านความปลอดภัย พบว่า Blinatumomab มีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบบ่อย ได้แก่ neurotoxicity และ CRS ขณะที่ BsAbs กลุ่ม CD3 × CD20 มีความเสี่ยงต่อ CRS ในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้ความเป็นพิษทางโลหิตที่ยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง multiple myeloma ด้วย BsAbs สรุป: BsAbs ยังคงเผชิญกับข้อจำกัดหลายประการ เช่น ข้อมูลด้านประสิทธิผลที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ ความเสี่ยงด้านความปลอดภัย และเป้าหมายของแอนติเจนที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีจำนวนจำกัด เพื่อยกระดับศักยภาพของ BsAbs ในอนาคต ควรมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาโมเลกุลที่มีประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยที่ดีขึ้น รวมทั้งการค้นหาและพัฒนาเป้าหมายใหม่ในการรักษา
Creative Commons License