Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดของอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสที่นำเสนอสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในแบบจำลองหนูทดลองที่แพ้ไรฝุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alain Jacquet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.802
Abstract
House dust mite (HDM) represents one of the most prominent sources of allergens. The rising prevalence of HDM-induced allergic diseases such as allergic rhinitis, allergic asthma or atopic dermatitis is a major global health challenge. Allergen immunotherapy (AIT), by frequent administrations of HDM allergen extracts, is the unique treatment capable of alleviating the Th2-biased allergic response through the induction of immune tolerance. However, AIT faces limitations in terms of duration, efficacy and safety, explaining the poor patient adherence. Clinical efficacy of HDM extract-based AIT was shown to be dependent on the selection of patients sensitized to the two major HDM allergens Der p 1 and Der p 2. We recently evidenced that unadjuvanted RNA bacteriophage AP205-based virus-like particles (VLPs) displaying recombinant Der p 1 or Der p 2 are highly hypoallergenic and induce Th1-biased immune responses characterized notably by potent blocking specific IgG responses. All these immune properties make these two chimeric VLPs good vaccine candidates to replace conventional extract-based AIT. The goal of the present study was to evaluate the immunotherapeutic capacity of a bivalent vaccine (VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2) in a mouse model of HDM-induced airway inflammation. BALB/c mice were intranasally sensitized with HDM allergen extracts. Sensitized animals were intramuscularly vaccinated with PBS (allergic group), VLP-ProDer p 1/VLP-Der p 2 (VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2) or undecorated VLP (SC-VLP). Treated animals were subsequently intranasally challenged with HDM extracts to trigger airway inflammation. Control allergic mice developed a typical HDM-specific allergic response characterized by induction of specific IgE, IL-5 and airway eosinophilia. Vaccinations with VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 or SC-VLP drastically decreased eosinophil/neutrophil infiltrations in the airways. Histological analyses confirmed the capacity of both VLP AIT to reduce peribronchiolar and perivascular inflammation as well as mucus production by goblet cells. Cytokine measurements in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids and media from restimulated splenocytes evidenced a marked decrease in IL-5 levels, whereas IFN-γ and IL-17A production were upregulated by VLP AIT (VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 or SC-VLP) and VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2, respectively. Der p 1-/Der p 2-specific IgE antibody levels were considerably reduced by HDM or non-specific VLP AIT. Vaccinations with VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 but not with SC-VLP triggered potent specific IgG1/IgG2a responses which persisted post-challenges. In conclusion, specific and non-specific VLP-based AIT alleviated the HDM-induced airway inflammation. Under our experimental conditions, the potent IgG antibody responses mediated by VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 appear dispensable for the downregulation of the HDM allergic response. We hypothesize that efficacy of VLP-AIT is dependent on TLR3/7 signaling pathways mediated by the bacterial RNA cargo encapsulated into AP205 VLPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไรฝุ่นบ้านเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่สำคัญที่สุด การเพิ่มขึ้นของความชุกของโรคภูมิแพ้ที่เกิดจากไรฝุ่นบ้าน เช่น โรคภูมิแพ้จมูก โรคหอบหืด หรือ โรคผิวหนังอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ นับเป็นความท้าทายด้านสุขภาพระดับโลก ภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดจำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ (AIT) เป็นวิธีการให้สารสกัดจากสารก่อภูมิแพ้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ เป็นการรักษาเฉพาะที่สามารถบรรเทาปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ที่มีแนวโน้มไปทางเซลล์ทีเฮลเปอร์ 2 โดยการกระตุ้นให้เกิดความทนทานต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม AIT มีข้อจำกัดในแง่ของระยะเวลา ประสิทธิภาพ และความปลอดภัย ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยไม่ปฏิบัติตามการรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการศึกษาทางคลินิกพบว่าการใช้สารสกัดจากไรฝุ่นบ้านในการรักษาภูมิแพ้จะมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นเมื่อผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแพ้ต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้หลักสองตัว คือ Der p 1 และ Der p 2 การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสจาก แบคทีริโอเฟจ อาร์เอ็นเอ สายพันธุ์ AP205 ที่นำเสนอรีคอมบิแนนต์ Der p 1 หรือ Der p 2 (VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2) ที่ไม่มีสารเสริมฤทธิ์ ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้อย่างรุนแรงและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีแนวโน้มไปทางเซลล์ทีเฮลเปอร์ 1 ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะคือสามารถป้องกันการตอบสนองอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจี (IgG) ที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คุณสมบัติทางภูมิคุ้มกันดังกล่าวทำให้อนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสทั้งสองตัวนี้เป็นวัคซีนที่เหมาะสมในการทดแทนภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดที่ใช้สารสกัดแบบเดิม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการประเมินความสามารถภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดของวัคซีนสองสายพันธุ์ (วัคซีนอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสที่นำเสนอรีคอมบิแนนต์ Der p 1 หรือ Der p 2) ในหนูทดลองจำลองภาวะการอักเสบทางเดินหายใจที่เกิดจากไรฝุ่นบ้าน หนูสายพันธุ์ BALB/c ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารสกัดจากสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นบ้านทางจมูก จากนั้นหนูทดลองที่ไวต่อการกระตุ้นภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นบ้านได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนทางกล้ามเนื้อด้วยฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาไลน์ (กลุ่มภูมิแพ้), อนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสที่นำเสนอรีคอมบิแนนต์ Der p 1 หรือ Der p 2 (กลุ่มวัคซีนที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้; VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2) หรือ อนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสที่ไม่มีการตกแต่งสารก่อภูมิแพ้ (กลุ่มวัคซีนที่ไม่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้; SC-VLP) จากนั้นหนูทดลองได้รับสารสกัดไรฝุ่นบ้านทางจมูกเพื่อกระตุ้นการอักเสบของทางเดินหายใจ หนูทดลองกลุ่มภูมิแพ้พัฒนาการตอบสนองภูมิแพ้จำเพาะต่อไรฝุ่นบ้านโดยการสร้างอิมมูโนโกลบูลินอี (IgE) ที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้, ไซโตไคน์ชนิดอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 5 (IL-5) และภาวะอีโอซิโนฟิเลีย (Eosinophilia) ในทางเดินหายใจ การฉีดวัคซีน VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 หรือ SC-VLP ช่วยลดการแทรกซึมของอีโอซิโนฟิลหรือนิวโทรฟิลในทางเดินหายใจได้อย่างมาก การวิเคราะห์ทางพยาธิวิทยายืนยันความสามารถของทั้งสองวัคซีนในการลดการอักเสบรอบหลอดลมและรอบหลอดเลือด รวมทั้งการผลิตเมือกจากเซลล์ถ้วย การวัดระดับไซโตไคน์จากของเหลวล้างหลอดลมถุงลมและส่วนลอยเหนือตะกอนจากม้ามที่ถูกกระตุ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย VLP AIT มีการลดลงของระดับ IL-5 ในขณะที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับไซโตไคน์ชนิดอินเตอร์เฟอรอน-แกมมา (IFN-γ) รวมทั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของไซโตไคน์ชนิดอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 17A (IL-17A) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนVLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 และระดับ IgE ที่จำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการรักษาด้วยวัคซีน VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 หรือ SC-VLP กลุ่มหนูทดลองที่ได้รับวัคซีน VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 เท่านั้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินชนิด IgG1/IgG2a ซึ่งยังคงอยู่หลังจากการกระตุ้นครั้งที่ 2 สรุปได้ว่าวัคซีน VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 และ SC-VLP ช่วยบรรเทาการอักเสบทางเดินหายใจที่เกิดจากไรฝุ่นบ้าน ภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองนี้ประสิทธิภาพการตอบสนองของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจี (IgG) ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยวัคซีน VLP-PD1N/VLP-D2 ไม่จำเป็นสำหรับการลดการตอบสนองภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นบ้าน และคาดการณ์ว่าประสิทธิภาพของ VLP AIT ขึ้นอยู่กับการส่งสัญญาณผ่านตัวรับแบบ TLR3/7 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยสารพันธุกรรมจากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ AP205 ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มอยู่ใน VLP
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.