Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression, anxiety and quality of life of 3 months post stroke patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Second Advisor
อรอุมา ชุติเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.799
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบหรืออุดตันเพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าและภาวะวิตกกังวลภายหลังป่วยด้วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมา 3 เดือน โดยใช้ Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale คัดกรองภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวล แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตเฉพาะผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง (SS-QoL-12)ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Fisher’s Exact Test และ Forward Conditional Binary Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 101 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 64.06 ± 11.11 ปี พบภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 9 และภาวะวิตกกังวลร้อยละ 8 มีคุณภาพชีวิตอยู่ในระดับดีร้อยละ 95 ปัจจัยที่ทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ การไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ (OR = 64.276; 95%CI = 2.464 - 1677.010) การมีประวัติเจ็บป่วยทางจิตเวชในครอบครัว (OR = 72.476; 95%CI = 3.089 – 1700.640) การมีพยาธิสภาพบริเวณ Caudate Nucleus (OR = 25.345; 95%CI = 1.975 – 325.268) การมีอาการอ่อนแรง (OR = 17.665; 95%CI = 1.017 – 306.765) และมีอาการชา (OR =15.417; 95%CI = 1.360 – 174.837) ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะวิตกกังวล ได้แก่ มีประวัติโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในครอบครัว (OR =7.522; 95%CI = 1.200 – 47.156) การมีค่าคะแนน MOCA ผิดปกติ (OR = 11.080; 95%CI =1.112 – 110.366) และมีปัญหาการพูด (OR =8.744; 95%CI = 1.395 – 54.790) ปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิต ได้แก่ มีจำนวนยาที่ใช้เกิน 10 ชนิด (OR = 53.949; 95%CI = 1.125 - 2587.096) และจำนวนครั้งที่ป่วยเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเกิน 1 ครั้ง (OR = 34.930; 95%CI = 2.938 – 415.241) การศึกษานี้พบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าหรือวิตกกังวลต่ำและคุณภาพชีวิตดีเมื่อเทียบกับการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา โดยมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องคืออาการของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคมหลายด้าน โดยการให้ความสนใจดูแลผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดปัญหาสุขภาพจิตจะส่งเสริมให้การฟื้นฟูทางกายภาพมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a cross-sectional descriptive study conducted in patients with ischemic stroke, aimed to examine the prevalence and associated factors of depression and anxiety three months after the onset of stroke. The Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS)was used to screen for depression and anxiety, while the Stroke-Specific Quality of Life Scale (SS-QoL-12) was employed to assess quality of life. Data analysis was performed using Fisher’s Exact Test and Forward Conditional Binary Logistic Regression. The results showed that among the 101 participants, with a mean age of 64.06 ± 11.11 years, 9% were found to have depression, 8% had anxiety, and 95% reported a good level of quality of life. Factors predictive of depression included unemployment (OR = 64.276; 95% CI = 2.464 - 1677.010), a family history of psychiatric illness (OR = 72.476; 95% CI = 3.089 – 1700.640), lesions in Caudate Nucleus (OR = 25.345; 95% CI = 1.975 – 325.268), muscle weakness (OR = 17.665; 95% CI = 1.017 – 306.765), and numbness (OR = 15.417; 95% CI = 1.360 – 174.837). Predictive factors for anxiety included a family history of stroke (OR = 7.522; 95% CI = 1.200 – 47.156), abnormal Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA)scores (OR = 11.080; 95% CI = 1.112 – 110.366), and speech difficulties (OR = 8.744; 95% CI = 1.395 – 54.790). Predictive factors for quality of life included the use of more than 10 types of medication (OR = 53.949; 95% CI = 1.125 - 2587.096) and having experienced more than one stroke episode (OR = 34.930; 95% CI = 2.938 – 415.241). This study found a low prevalence of depression and anxiety and a good quality of life compared to previous studies. The associated factors were related to stroke symptoms and various psychosocial aspects. Screening and providing care for individuals at risk of mental health problems could enhance the effectiveness of physical rehabilitation.
Creative Commons License