Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in plasma GDF-15 and FGF-21 levels in patient with morbid obesity after bariatric surgery
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชญา บุญชยาอนันต์
Second Advisor
สมบัติ ตรีประเสริฐสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.796
Abstract
Background : ภาวะอ้วนเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญและมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคทางเมตาบอลิกรวมทั้งโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และจำเป็นต้องได้รับการผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหารเพื่อลดน้ำหนักในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถลดน้ำหนักได้ด้วยการปรับพฤติกรรม และการใช้ยาลดน้ำหนักโดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนรุนแรง โกรทดิฟเฟอเรนชิเอชันแฟกเตอร์ 15 (GDF-15) และไฟโบรบลาสต์โกรทแฟกเตอร์ 21 (FGF-21) มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมความอยากอาหารและเมตาบอลิซึม โดยมีระดับสูงขึ้นในภาวะอ้วน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ GDF-15 และ FGF-21 ที่ 1, 3 และ 6 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหาร และความสัมพันธ์กับการลดน้ำหนัก การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และการหายของโรคเบาหวาน Method : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาติดตามไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนรุนแรงอายุ 18–70 ปี (ดัชนีมวลกาย ≥ 30 กิโลกรัม/ตร.ม.) ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหารเพื่อลดน้ำหนักในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2561 ถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2567 ได้รับการเจาะเก็บเลือดเพื่อตรวจระดับพลาสมาของ GDF-15 และ FGF-21 ร่วมกับพารามิเตอร์เมตาบอลิกอื่นๆ รวมไปถึงน้ำหนักและดัชนีมวลกายเพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฮอร์โมน เมตาบอลิกและน้ำหนักที่เปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างก่อนการผ่าตัด และที่ 1, 3 และ 6 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหารเพื่อลดน้ำหนัก Result: ในผู้ป่วย 47 รายที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหารเพื่อลดน้ำหนัก ระดับ GDF-15 ที่หลังผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหารเพื่อลดน้ำหนักที่ 6 เดือนไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก้อนผ่าตัด แต่มีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 1 และ 3 เดือนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนผ่าตัด ส่วนระดับ FGF-21 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 1 และ 3 เดือน โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างที่ 6 เดือน การผ่าตัดบายพาสกระเพาะอาหารแบบรู-เอ็น-วายผ่านกล้อง (RYGB) พบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ GDF-15 และ FGF-21 มากกว่าการผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหารแบบสลีฟผ่านกล้อง (LSG) โดยระดับ GDF-15 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 1 และ 3 เดือน และระดับ FGF-21 เพิ่มขึ้นที่ 3 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับของฮอร์โมนทั้งสองพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการหายของโรคเบาหวาน Conclusion: ระดับ GDF-15 และ FGF-21 เพิ่มขึ้นที่ 1 และ 3 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัด และลดลงที่ 6 เดือนหลังผ่าตัดกระเพาะอาหารเพื่อลดน้ำหนัก ซึ่งอาจแสดงโดยนัยถึงการดื้อต่อฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิดที่ลดลงในระยะแรกหลังผ่าตัด และอาจมีการศึกษาเชิงลึกที่แสดงถึงกลไกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฮอร์โมนทั้งสองชนิดในภายภาคหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Obesity, associated with metabolic and cardiovascular comorbidities, often necessitates bariatric surgery when conventional treatments fail. Growth Differentiation Factor 15 (GDF-15) and Fibroblast Growth Factor 21 (FGF-21) are involved in appetite regulation and metabolism, with elevated levels in obesity. This study aims to evaluate changes in GDF-15 and FGF-21 level at 1, 3, and 6 months post-bariatric surgery and their association with weight loss, glycemic control, and diabetes remission. Method: This prospective cohort study, conducted from February 2018 to June 2024 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, included patients aged 18–70 years with morbid obesity (BMI≥30 kg/m²) undergoing bariatric surgery. Plasma levels of GDF-15 and FGF-21, along with other metabolic parameters, were measured. Body weight and BMI were recorded preoperatively and at 1, 3, and 6 months post-surgery to assess changes in metabolic profiles and weight loss. Result : In 47 patients undergoing bariatric surgery, GDF-15 levels showed no significant difference at 6 months post-surgery, but increased significantly at 1 and 3 months. FGF-21 levels also increased significantly at 1 and 3 months, with no difference at 6 months. Laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (RYGB) showed greater fluctuations in GDF-15 and FGF-21 compared to laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy (LSG), with significant increases at 1 and 3 months for GDF-15 and at 3 months for FGF-21. However, these levels were not associated with diabetes remission. Conclusion : GDF-15 and FGF-21 levels increased at 1 and 3 months post bariatric surgery, then declined at 6 months, suggesting early improvement in hormonal resistance. Further studies are needed to explore the underlying mechanisms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.