Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าระดับความแรงสูงในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวชนิดที่การบีบตัวของหัวใจปกติหรือใกล้เคียงปกติ : การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarinya Puwanant
Second Advisor
Sarissa Rangkla
Third Advisor
Worawan Sirichana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.795
Abstract
Background: Inspiratory muscle weakness (IMW) associates with exercise intolerance and poor prognosis in heart failure with preserved (HF-pEF) and mildly reduced ejection fraction (HF-mrEF). Inspiratory muscle training (IMT) has shown promise in improving IMW and functional capacity, but evidence for high-intensity IMT (HI-IMT) remains limited, particularly in HF-pEF and HF-mrEF.Objective: This study aimed to assess the effects of an home-based 8-week HI-IMT program on inspiratory muscle strength, exercise capacity, echocardiographic parameters, and quality of life in patients with HF-pEF and HF-mrEF.Methods: A randomized, double-blind, controlled trial with a prospective design was performed with 40 patients. Participants were randomly allocated to either the HI-IMT group (training at 70% maximal inspiratory pressure [MIP]) or the control group (sham IMT at 15% MIP). Key outcomes included changes in VO₂peak, six-minute walk test (6MWT), MIP, echocardiographic parameters, and quality of life measured using the SF-36 questionnaire. Unfavorable outcomes, including arrhythmia, fainting, or syncope, as well as participant compliance, were also monitored. Results: The HI-IMT group demonstrated clinically relevant improvements compared to the control group in VO₂peak (1.5±1.6 vs. 0.2±1.2 mL/kg/min, p=0.004), 6MWT (38.2±33.9 vs. 10.8±24.2 m, p=0.003), and MIP (17.9±6.5 vs. 5.1±6.8 cmH₂O, p=0.006). Left atrial reservoir strain increased by 2.35 ± 1.27% in the HI-IMT group (p<0.001). In contrast, no meaningful differences between groups were observed in mitral E/e’ medial and mitral E/e’ average. QoL improved significantly in the Role Functioning/Physical (p=0.032) and General Mental Health (p=0.035) domains, while other domains showed similar changes between groups. No adverse events were reported. Conclusion: An 8-week HI-IMT program significantly enhances exercise capacity, inspiratory muscle strength, diastolic heart function, and quality of life in patients with HF-pEF and HF-mrEF, without adverse events. These findings support HI-IMT as a safe and effective intervention for improving outcomes in heart failure. Further studies are warranted to confirm these benefits and evaluate their long-term sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นหลัง: ความอ่อนแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้า (Inspiratory Muscle Weakness, IMW) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไม่ทนต่อการออกกำลังกายและการพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดีในภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวที่มีการบีบตัวของหัวใจคงที่ (Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction, HF-pEF) และลดลงเล็กน้อย (Heart Failure with Mildly Reduced Ejection Fraction, HF-mrEF) การฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้า (Inspiratory Muscle Training, IMT) แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการปรับปรุง IMW และความสามารถทางกายภาพ แต่หลักฐานสำหรับการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง (High-Intensity Inspiratory Muscle Training, HI-IMT) ยังมีจำกัด โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วย HF-pEF และ HF-mrEFวัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรม HI-IMT แบบบ้าน 8 สัปดาห์ต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้า ความสามารถในการออกกำลังกาย พารามิเตอร์การตรวจคลื่นเสียงหัวใจ และคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วย HF-pEF และ HF-mrEFวิธีการ: การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม ปกปิดสองฝ่าย และควบคุมด้วยกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีการออกแบบเชิงพยากรณ์ ถูกดำเนินการในผู้ป่วย 40 ราย โดยสุ่มแบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นกลุ่ม HI-IMT (ฝึกที่ 70% ของแรงดันกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าสูงสุด [MIP]) และกลุ่มควบคุม (ฝึกแบบหลอกที่ 15% ของ MIP) ผลลัพธ์หลักรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงใน VO₂peak, การเดินทดสอบ 6 นาที (6MWT), MIP, พารามิเตอร์คลื่นเสียงหัวใจ และคุณภาพชีวิตที่วัดโดยแบบสอบถาม SF-36 รวมถึงการตรวจสอบเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ เช่น ภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ อาการหน้ามืด หรือหมดสติ และการปฏิบัติตามโปรแกรมของผู้เข้าร่วมผลลัพธ์: กลุ่ม HI-IMT แสดงการปรับปรุงที่มีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิกเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมใน VO₂peak (1.5±1.6 เทียบกับ 0.2±1.2 mL/kg/min, p=0.004), 6MWT (38.2±33.9 เทียบกับ 10.8±24.2 เมตร, p=0.003) และ MIP (17.9±6.5 เทียบกับ 5.1±6.8 cmH₂O, p=0.006) นอกจากนี้ การวัด Left atrial reservoir strain ในกลุ่ม HI-IMT เพิ่มขึ้น 2.35 ± 1.27% (p<0.001) ในขณะที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญในค่ามัธยฐานของ Mitral E/e’ medial และ Mitral E/e’ average ระหว่างกลุ่ม คุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้าน Role Functioning/Physical (p=0.032) และ General Mental Health (p=0.035) ขณะที่โดเมนอื่น ๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม และไม่มีเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์รายงาน สรุป: โปรแกรม HI-IMT แบบ 8 สัปดาห์ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการออกกำลังกาย ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้า การทำงานของหัวใจในช่วงคลายตัว และคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วย HF-pEF และ HF-mrEF โดยไม่มีเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ข้อค้นพบนี้สนับสนุนว่า HI-IMT เป็นการแทรกแซงที่ ปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ในภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว อย่างไรก็ตาม จ าเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาต่อเนื่องเพื่อยืนยันประโยชน์เหล่านี้และประเมินผลในระยะยาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.