Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Frequency and prognosis of T cell disorder in adult Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนา ผลประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.791
Abstract
ภาวะฮีโมฟาโกไซติกซินโดรมเป็นภาวะการอักเสบมากผิดปกตินำไปสู่ภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลว โดยในผู้ใหญ่มักเกิดจากโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดที ซึ่งมักจะมีการพยากรณ์โรคแย่กว่าสาเหตุอื่น การตรวจหาเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีที่มีต้นกำเนิดเดียวกันจึงมีความสำคัญในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดที งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาความชุกและการพยากรณ์โรคของโรคความผิดปกติของเม็ดเลือดขาวลิมโฟไซต์ทีเซลล์ในภาวะฮีโมฟาโกไซติกซินโดรม ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาและการตรวจความเป็นต้นกำเนิดเดียวกันจากดีเอ็นเอ งานวิจัยรวบรวมผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะฮีโมฟาโกไซติกซินโดรมจากเกณฑ์วินิจฉัยปีค.ศ. 2004 ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็นมะเร็ง อายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2554 ถึงพฤศจิกายน 2567 นำชิ้นเนื้อหรือเลือดจากไขกระดูกมาสกัดดีเอนเอและใช้เทคนิคการหาลําดับนิวคลีโอไทด์แบบใหม่ (Next generation sequencing: NGS) หรือใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสร่วมกับแคปิลารีอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิส (PCR-CE) เพื่อตรวจหาการจัดเรียงตัวของยีนแสดงตัวรับบนผิวเซลล์ (T cell receptor gene rearrangement: TCR-beta/gamma) ส่วนการพยากรณ์โรคใช้การวิเคราะห์การรอดชีวิตแบบ Kaplan-Meier ผลการศึกษา พบผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะฮีโมฟาโกไซติกซินโดรมทั้งหมด 109 ราย เป็นผู้ชาย 60% และมีค่ามัธยฐานอายุที่ 48 ปี มีสาเหตุของโรค ได้แก่ มะเร็ง (41.3%) การติดเชื้อ (30.3%) โรคภูมิต้านตนเอง (11.0%) ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (9.2%) และจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน HAVCR2 (8.3%) พบภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีที่ผิดปกติ 24 คน (22%) จำแนกเป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิด Extranodal NK/T cell lymphoma (ENKTL) (28.8%), Peripheral T cell lymphoma (PTCL) (15.5%) และ เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีมีต้นกำเนิดเดียวกันแต่ยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุที่ (8.9%) ที่ระยะติดตามค่ามัธยฐาน 54 วัน กลุ่มผู้ป่วย 24 รายที่มีความผิดปกติของทีเซลล์ มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (HR 2.012, 95%CI: 1.219-3.322, p=0.006) โดยมีค่ามัธยฐานของการรอดชีวิตอยู่ที่ 1.13 เดือน โดยมักมีระดับไฟบริโนเจนต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (1.09 เทียบกับ 2.08, p=0.018) เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีทีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเดียวกัน โดยสรุป ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะฮีโมฟาโกไซติกซินโดรมพบความผิดปกติของทีเซลล์ที่มีต้นกำเนิดเดียวกัน 22% และสัมพันธ์กับพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดี การตรวจพบทีเซลล์ที่มีต้นกำเนิดเดียวกันตั้งแต่ระยะแรกอาจช่วยระบุผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีการดำเนินโรคแบบรุนแรงและนำไปสู่การวางแผนการรักษาที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a fatal condition. Identifying causes of HLH is critical to determine the prognosis and specific treatments. We aimed to evaluate the frequency of T-cell disorders diagnosed by histopathology and explore the roles of clonal T-cell evaluation in patients with HLH correlating with clinical outcomes. A retrospective cohort study at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital included patients aged ≥15 years diagnosed with HLH based on HLH-2004 criteria from January 2011 and November 2024. The bone marrow, blood, or FFPE tissue on diagnosis were subjected to T-cell clonality assessment using next generation sequencing (NGS) or polymerase chain reaction with capillary electrophoresis (PCR-CE). Survival was analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method. The etiologies of the total 109 HLH cases were malignancies (41.3%), infections (30.3%), autoimmune diseases (11.0%), idiopathic HLH (9.2%), and germline HAVCR2 mutation with or without subcutaneous panniculitis-like T-cell lymphoma (SPTCL, 8.3%). T cell disorder was found 24 cases (22%) including extranodal NK/T cell lymphoma (ENKTL, 28.8%), peripheral T cell lymphoma (PTCL, 15.5%), idiopathic HLH with clonal T cells (8.9%). At the median follow up of 54 days, malignancy associated HLH showed the worse prognosis with median survival of 1.27 months (95% CI 0.83-1.71). Of note, 24 cases of T-cell disorder group demonstrated inferior survival compared to the others (HR 2.012, 95%CI: 1.22-3.32, p=0.006) with a median survival of 1.13 months. Comparing clinical parameters, HLH with T-cell disorders had significantly lower fibrinogen levels (1.09 vs. 2.08, p=0.018). To Conclude, apart from SPTCL, T-cell disorders were detected in 22% of HLH cases and associated with poor prognosis. Early detection of clonal T cells may help identify this aggressive group of HLH and may lead to appropriate management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.