Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and factors related to voice disorders among teachers in Muang district, Udonthani province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.781
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเสียงผิดปกติในครูอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุดรธานี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นครูในโรงเรียนสังกัดอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุดรธานี จำนวน 373 คน ซึ่งสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิและสุ่มอย่างง่าย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วง เดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2567 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน และแบบสอบถาม Voice Handicap Index (VHI) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปร และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี สมรสแล้ว และมีประสบการณ์การสอนมากกว่า 10 ปี ความชุกของภาวะเสียงผิดปกติในกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 25.7 โดยครูที่สอนทั้งระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษามีความชุกของภาวะเสียงผิดปกติสูงถึงร้อยละ 63.6 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเสียงผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การเป็นหวัดบ่อยครั้ง (Adjusted OR = 3.75, 95% CI = 1.74-8.10), สถานะโสด (Adjusted OR = 2.61, 95% CI = 1.51-4.52), การดื่มสุราเป็นครั้งคราว (Adjusted OR = 2.07, 95% CI = 1.21-3.54) และการมีประวัติเสียงผิดปกติในครอบครัว (Adjusted OR = 6.10, 95% CI = 1.60-23.27) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ครูที่รู้วิธีป้องกันเสียงแหบมีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะเสียงผิดปกติน้อยลง (Adjusted OR = 0.44, 95% CI = 0.26-0.76) จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาวะเสียงผิดปกติในครูเป็นปัญหาที่ไม่ควรมองข้าม และควรมีการพัฒนามาตรการเฝ้าระวังและส่งเสริมความรู้ในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะเสียงผิดปกติในครูต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study examined the prevalence and associated factors of voice disorders among 373 teachers in Muang District, Udonthani Province, using stratified and simple random sampling. Data were collected from June to July 2024 through questionnaires on personal information, occupational factors, and the Thai version of the Voice Handicap Index (VHI). Descriptive statistics, bivariate analysis, and multivariate logistic regression were used for data analysis. The results revealed a 25.7% prevalence of voice disorders among the sample, with teachers instructing both primary and secondary levels showing a higher rate of 63.6%. Significant factors associated with voice disorders included frequent colds (Adjusted OR = 3.75, 95% CI = 1.74-8.10), single marital status (Adjusted OR = 2.61, 95% CI = 1.51-4.52), occasional alcohol consumption (Adjusted OR = 2.07, 95% CI = 1.21-3.54), and a family history of voice disorders (Adjusted OR = 6.10, 95% CI = 1.60-23.27). Conversely, teachers with knowledge of hoarseness prevention had a lower risk (Adjusted OR = 0.44, 95% CI = 0.26-0.76). These findings highlight the importance of addressing voice disorders among teachers and the need for preventive measures and education to reduce their prevalence.
Creative Commons License