Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and clinicopathologic characteristics according to cell of origin based biologic subtypes among patients with peripheral T cell lymphoma
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา วุฒิการณ์
Second Advisor
ณฤทธี สุกไสว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.760
Abstract
บทนำ: มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองนอนฮอดจ์กินทีเซลล์เป็นกลุ่มของมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดทีเซลล์ที่มีความหลากหลายทางพยาธิวิทยาและมีการพยากรณ์โรคที่แตกต่างกัน การจัดจำแนกตามเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์ (cellular origin classification) ได้แก่ PTCL-GATA3, PTCL-TBX21 และ PTCL-unclassifiable โดยใช้อัลกอริธึมการย้อมด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) ได้ถูกเชื่อมโยงกับผลลัพธ์หลังการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดสูตร CHOP หรือคล้ายคลึงกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์ในผู้ป่วย PTCL ชาวไทยยังมีจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของชนิดย่อยเหล่านี้ และความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางคลินิก-พยาธิวิทยาและผลลัพธ์การรักษาวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาชนิดย้อนหลังและไปข้างหน้า (bidirectional cohort study) โดยรวบรวมผู้ป่วย PTCL ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง 2567 เก็บข้อมูลลักษณะพื้นฐาน รายละเอียดการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด และผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก ตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อถูกนำมาย้อม IHC ด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อ GATA3, CCR4, TBX21 และ CXCR3 จากนั้นจำแนกเป็น PTCL-GATA3, PTCL-TBX21 หรือ PTCL-unclassifiable ตามอัลกอริธึมที่เคยตีพิมพ์ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์กับผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วย PTCL ทั้งหมด 78 ราย (PTCL-NOS 20 ราย, AITL 26 ราย, ALCL 30 ราย และ MEITL 2 ราย) โดยมีอายุมัธยฐาน 55.6 ปี ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 72.8 มีระยะของโรคอยู่ในขั้นลุกลาม และร้อยละ 38.4 จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเสี่ยงระดับสูง-ปานกลางถึงสูง ตามดัชนีพยากรณ์โรคสำหรับมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองทีเซลล์ (Prognostic Index for T-cell Lymphoma) การย้อม IHC พบการแสดงออกของ GATA3 (14.1%), CCR4 (29.4%), TBX21 (23%) และ CXCR3 (41%) โดยร้อยละ 21 ไม่แสดงออกของแอนติเจนใดเลย ตามอัลกอริธึมพบว่า ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 16.7, 56.4 และ 26.9 ถูกจำแนกเป็นกลุ่ม PTCL-GATA3, PTCL-TBX21 และ PTCL-unclassifiable ตามลำดับ ในจำนวนผู้ป่วย 78 ราย มี 49 ราย (62.8%) ที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดแบบเข้มข้น โดยสูตรที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุดคือ CHOP (23/49, 39.7%) และ CHOEP หรือ E-POCH (13/49, 26.5%) โดยมีระยะเวลาในการติดตามเฉลี่ยมัธยฐาน 12.2 เดือน พบว่าผู้ป่วย 37 ราย (52.86%) เสียชีวิต ค่ามัธยฐานของการรอดชีวิตโดยรวม (overall survival, OS) เท่ากับ 38.6 เดือน, 6.8 เดือน และ 45.6 เดือน สำหรับผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด, กลุ่ม PTCL-GATA3 และกลุ่ม PTCL-TBX21 ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่ม PTCL-GATA3 มีการรอดชีวิตที่แย่กว่ากลุ่ม PTCL-TBX21 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสรุป: การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายตัวของชนิดย่อยของมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองนอนฮอดจ์กินทีเซลล์ตามชนิดของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย โดยพบว่า PTCL-TBX21 มีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุด และ PTCL-GATA3 มีผลลัพธ์ที่แย่ที่สุด การจำแนกประเภทตามชนิดของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดด้วยการย้อม IHC อาจมีประโยชน์ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตาม จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษายืนยันเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่เพื่อพัฒนาบทบาทในการประเมินและการวางแผนการรักษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL) encompasses diverse histological subtypes with varying prognoses. Cellular origin classification, including PTCL-GATA3, PTCL-TBX21, and PTCL-unclassifiable, using an immunohistochemistry (IHC) algorithm, has been associated with outcomes following CHOP-like chemotherapy. However, data on cellular origins in Thai PTCL patients remain limited. This study evaluates the prevalence of these subtypes and their relationship with clinicopathological features and outcomes.Methods: This bidirectional cohort study included PTCL patients diagnosed at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from 2010 to 2024. Baseline characteristics, details of chemotherapy, and outcomes were collected. Tissue samples underwent IHC staining with GATA3, CCR4, TBX21, and CXCR3 antibodies and were classified into PTCL-GATA3, PTCL-TBX21, or PTCL-unclassifiable cellular origin subtypes using a previously published algorithm. Correlations between cellular origin and outcomes were analyzed.Results: Seventy eight PTCL patients (20 PTCL-NOS, 26 AITL, 30 ALCL and 2 MEITL) were included, with a median age of 55.6 years. Advanced-stage disease was noted in 72.8% of cases, and 38.4% presented with high-intermediate to high-risk disease according to the Prognostic Index for T cell lymphoma. IHC positivity was observed for GATA3 (14.1%), CCR4 (29.4%), TBX21 (23%), and CXCR3 (41%), with 21% negative for all markers. Based on the algorithm, 16.7%, 56.4% and 26.9% were classified as PTCL-GATA3, PTCL-TBX21, and PTCL-unclassifiable, respectively. Of 78 patients, 49 (62.8%) received intensive multiagent chemotherapy regimens, most commonly CHOP (23/49, 39.7%) and CHOEP/E-POCH (13/49, 26.5%). At a median follow-up of 12.2 months, 37 patients (52.86%) had died. The median overall survival (OS) was 38.6 months, 6.8 months and 45.6 months for all patients, PTCL-GATA3, and PTCL-TBX21, respectively. PTCL-GATA3 was associated with significantly worse OS compared with PTCL-TBX21.Conclusion : This study highlights the distribution of PTCL subtypes based on cellular origin in Thai patients, with a predominance of the PTCL-TBX21 subtype. PTCL-GATA3 was associated with poor outcomes. IHC-based classification of cellular origin may aid in risk stratification. Validation in larger cohorts is needed to refine its role in risk assessment and management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.