Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perception and organizational crisis response of practitioners comparing generation x and millennials: a case study of Thai
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.375
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ เรื่อง "การรับรู้และตอบสนองต่อภาวะวิกฤตองค์กรของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการในกลุ่ม Generation X และ Millennials: กรณีศึกษา บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน)" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบว่า ช่วงวัยที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อการรับรู้และตอบสนองต่อภาวะวิกฤตองค์กรเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกัน หรือไม่ อย่างไร โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ในการเก็บข้อมูล ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาปัจจัยอื่น รวมด้วย อันได้แก่ เพศ ประสบการณ์ทำงาน และลักษณะงาน โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ช่วงวัยที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้และตอบสนองภาวะวิกฤตองค์กร ทว่า ลักษณะงานที่แตกต่างกันมีการตอบสนองต่อการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตองค์กรแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ ในส่วนของการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า การสื่อสารหรือการประชาสัมพันธ์ภาวะวิกฤตองค์กร ทั้งการมีช่องทางที่หลากหลาย และการให้ข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วน ถูกต้อง และชัดเจน จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อพนักงานและช่วยให้พนักงานเข้าใจสถานการณ์และตัดสินใจได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A research on “Perception and Organizational Crisis Response of Practitioners Comparing Generation X and Millennials: A Case Study of THAI” was attempted to study and compare whether age difference would effect on perception, opinion and reaction towards an organizational crisis. This study was conducted by mixed methods using questionnaire and interview to ensure the results gathered. Other factors such as gender, work experience and work filed were also considered here to see if any of them matter in this topic. The results showed that age difference alone did not make significant difference but different work field played an important part in perception towards organizational crisis management. A major comment suggested by interviewers was “Communication is the key in this time of crisis” whether using proper methods or giving a clear, brief and precise information to help the employees have a clear understanding and make a proper decision on how they should deal with their situation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.