Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Esthetic perception of class ii facial profile alterations by laypeople of different ages
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิษณุ แจ้งศิริพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.722
Abstract
เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันตั้งแต่อายุยังน้อย การเลือกแผนการรักษาจึงทำโดยผู้ปกครองเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยอาจไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความเห็นของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันในผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างใบหน้าด้านข้างแบบที่สองสามารถทำได้โดยการจัดฟันร่วมกับการดัดแปลงการเจริญเติบโตหรือการผ่าตัดขากรรไกร หรือการจัดฟันเพียงอย่างเดียวเพื่ออำพรางความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างกระดูก โดยทั้งสองวิธี้นี้ให้ผลการรักษาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งลักษณะใบหน้าที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ความสวยงามของการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะโครงสร้างใบหน้าด้านข้างแบบที่สองโดยบุคคลอายุต่าง ๆ การศึกษาทำโดยการใช้วิชวลอนาล็อกสเกลและการเรียงลำดับความสวยงาม โดยให้บุคคลอายุต่าง ๆ 3 กลุ่มอายุ คือ 12-15 ปี 22-32 ปี และ 44-54 ปี จำนวนกลุ่มละ 60 คน (เพศชาย 30 คนและเพศหญิง 30 คน) ประเมินความสวยงามของภาพใบหน้าด้านข้างทั้งหมด 7 ภาพของหญิงไทยที่มีลักษณะโครงสร้างใบหน้าแบบที่สอง โดยมีค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปากและค่ามุมเฟเชียลคอนทัวร์ต่าง ๆ กัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว สถิติทดสอบครัสคาล-วัลลิส สถิติทดสอบแมน-วิทนีย์ สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ สถิติทดสอบฟรีดแมน และสถิติทดสอบวิลค็อกซันชนิดอันดับที่มีเครื่องหมาย ใช้สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมนในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนวิชวลอนาล็อกสเกลและคะแนนลำดับความสวยงาม รวมไปถึงใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณทางเดียว ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ คือ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ต่อเดือน และประวัติการรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการให้คะแนนความสวยงาม ผลการศึกษา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มอายุต่าง ๆ กัน พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของคะแนนวิชวลอนาล็อกสเกลและคะแนนลำดับความสวยงามเพียงบางภาพ โดยมีแนวโน้มของการให้คะแนนในกลุ่มอายุ 12-15 ปีและ 44-54 ปีที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างบุคคลในกลุ่มอายุเดียวกัน พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเพียงบางภาพ นอกจากนี้พบความความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนวิชวลอนาล็อกสเกลกับคะแนนลำดับความสวยงามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเพียงบางภาพ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ต่อการให้คะแนนความสวยงามพบเพียงบางปัจจัยในบางภาพเช่นเดียวกัน สรุปผลการศึกษา กลุ่มอายุ 12-15 ปีและ 44-54 ปี มีความพึงพอใจในลักษณะใบหน้าที่ค่อนข้างคล้ายคลึงกัน คือใบหน้าด้านข้างที่อูมเล็กน้อยและมีค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปากปกติ (ค่ามุมเฟเชียลคอนทัวร์ 11 องศาและค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปาก 91 องศา) เป็นภาพที่สวยที่สุด และใบหน้าด้านข้างที่อูมมากและมีค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปากมากที่สุด (ค่ามุมเฟเชียลคอนทัวร์ 17 องศาและค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปาก 115 องศา) เป็นภาพที่มีความสวยงามน้อยที่สุด ส่วนกลุ่มอายุ 22-32 ปี พึงพอใจมากในใบหน้าด้านข้างที่อูมกว่าค่าปกติและมีค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปากปกติ (ค่ามุมเฟเชียล-คอนทัวร์ 11 องศาและ 13 องศา และค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปาก 91 องศา) และพึงพอใจน้อยที่สุดในภาพใบหน้าด้านข้างที่อูมมากหรือมีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้างแบบที่สองมากที่สุด และมีค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปากปกติ (ค่ามุมเฟเชียลคอนทัวร์ 17 องศาและค่ามุมจมูก-ริมฝีปาก 91 องศา)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, a lot of patients receive orthodontic treatment at a young age. Therefore, most of the treatment plan selections may be done by the parents without consideration of the patient’s own opinion. Treatment of Class II patients can be either combined with growth modification/orthognathic surgery or dental compensation to camouflage the skeletal discrepancy. However, both of the treatment strategies result differently, especially in facial esthetics. This study aimed to investigate the esthetic perception of Class II facial profile alterations by laypeople of different ages. By using the visual analog scale (VAS) and the ranking score, laypeople of 3 age groups (12-15 years, 22-32 years, and 44-54 years), each group contained 60 people per group (30 males and 30 females), evaluated 7 profile images of a Thai female with a skeletal Class II relationship whose nasolabial angle (NLA) and facial contour angle (FCA) had been digitally adjusted. The statistic tests were One-Way ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test, Mann-Whitney test, Repeated Measures ANOVA, Friedman’s test, and Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Spearman’s rho was applied to analyze the correlation between VAS score and ranking score and One-Way MANOVA was applied to analyze the relationship between other factors (sex, level of education, income, and history of orthodontic treatment) and esthetic perception. Comparing between laypeople of different age groups, the significant differences were found only in some images in terms of both VAS score and ranking score. The age group of 12-15 years and 44-54 years shared similar trends. When comparing among laypeople of the same age group, the significant differences were found only in some images in terms of both VAS score and ranking score. Moreover, VAS score and ranking score were significantly correlated in some images and the relationships between other factors and the esthetic perception were also found in some images. In conclusion, the age group of 12-15 years and 44-54 years shared similar esthetic preferences. The slightly convex profile with normal NLA (11° FCA and 91° NLA) was the most attractive profile and the convex profile with the largest NLA (17° FCA and 115° NLA) was the least attractive profile. While the age group of 22-32 years preferred the slightly convex profile with normal NLA (11° FCA or 13° FCA and 91° NLA) and the convex profile with the most Class II characteristics and normal NLA (17° FCA and 91° NLA) was the most unattractive profile.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.