Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจําลองการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์เมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์ตัวประมาณค่าอัลฟ่าและเบต้ามีสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เป็นอิสระต่อกันและการประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการหาพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่เหมาะสมที่สุด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.732
Abstract
We develop a regime-dependent Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM), in which alpha and beta follow independent regime-switching processes, and use it in the mean-variance optimization (MVO) framework. Although the model does not significantly improve predictive metrics, we find that the predicted returns from the model have a larger rank correlation with the realized future returns than those from the historical mean and the common-regime CAPM, which assumes shared regime shifts between alpha and beta. The mean-variance portfolio derived from our model yields a superior out-of-sample risk-adjusted return compared to the portfolios derived from the equal-weight strategy, market index replication, the traditional MVO, and the common-regime CAPM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้นำเสนอการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยที่สัมประสิทธิ์ตัวประมาณค่าอัลฟ่าและเบต้ามีสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างอิสระต่อกัน และนำแบบจำลองดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนของสินทรัพย์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการหาพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่เหมาะสมที่สุด แม้ว่าแบบจำลองของเราจะไม่สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองเทียบเคียง แต่กลับสามารถสร้างความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลำดับที่สูงกว่าระหว่างผลตอบแทนที่ทำนายกับผลตอบแทนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในอนาคต เมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองค่าเฉลี่ยในอดีตและแบบจำลองการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์ที่อัลฟ่าและเบต้าอยู่ภายใต้สภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงร่วมกัน ดังนั้นเมื่อเราได้นำค่าพยากรณ์ของผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนของสินทรัพย์มาทำการแก้ปัญหาการหาพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองของเรานั้นสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนต่อความเสี่ยงได้เหนือกว่ากลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบถ่วงนำ้หนักเท่ากัน การจำลองดัชนีตลาด กลยุทธ์แบบดั้งเดิมของ Markowitz และกลยุทธ์ที่ถูกพัฒนาจากแบบจําลองการตั้งราคาหลักทรัพย์เมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์ตัวประมาณค่าอัลฟ่าและเบต้าที่มีสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงร่วมกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.