Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parameter estimation of repairable system with multiple subsystems under shock effect
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.710
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของระบบที่สามารถซ่อมแซมได้ภายใต้ผลกระทบจากการช็อก (shock effect) โดยจำลองระบบที่มีองค์ประกอบย่อยสององค์ประกอบ ซึ่งอาจมีความสัมพันธ์กัน การจำลองข้อมูลใช้แบบจำลอง Power Law Process (PLP) พร้อมกำหนดระดับ shock effect แบบคูณในช่วง 1.00–1.03 เพื่อสะท้อนอิทธิพลระหว่างองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นทำการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธี Maximum Likelihood Estimation (MLE) ภายใต้สี่รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) องค์ประกอบ มีความสัมพันธ์กัน 2) มีความสัมพันธ์และทราบพารามิเตอร์ขนาด 3) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน และ 4) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์และทราบพารามิเตอร์ขนาด โดยศึกษาในกรณีที่จำนวนการล้มเหลวสูงสุด n = 25, 35 และ 50 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า พารามิเตอร์ k มีแนวโน้มถูกประมาณสูงเกินจริงเมื่อข้อมูลมีจำนวนน้อย ขณะที่ shock effect สามารถประมาณได้ใกล้เคียงค่าจริงมากขึ้นเมื่อข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น การประเมินความแม่นยำ ของการทำนายเวลาเกิดเหตุการณ์ถัดไปใช้เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ (P5–P95) และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) พบว่า วิธี องค์ประกอบไม่มีความสัมพันธ์และทราบพารามิเตอร์ขนาด ให้ผลดีที่สุดเมื่อ shock ต่ำ (1.00–1.01) โดยเฉพาะเมื่อข้อมูลจำกัด ส่วนวิธีองค์ประกอบมีความสัมพันธ์และทราบพารามิเตอร์ขนาด เหมาะสมกว่าเมื่อ shock สูง (1.02–1.03) และข้อมูลมาก นอกจากนี้ ทุกวิธีมีแนวโน้มการกระจายเบ้ขวา โดยเฉพาะวิธีที่ไม่ทราบค่าพารามิเตอร์ขนาดซึ่งเบ้รุนแรงกว่าวิธีอื่น ในขณะที่วิธี องค์ประกอบไม่มีความสัมพันธ์และทราบพารามิเตอร์ขนาด ให้การกระจายแคบและเบ้น้อยที่สุด สะท้อนความเสถียรและความต้านทาน ต่อ outlier
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to estimate the parameters of a repairable system under the influence of shock effects. The system consists of two components that may exhibit interdependence. Data simulation is conducted using the Power Law Process (PLP), incorporating multiplicative shock effect levels ranging from 1.00 to 1.03 to reflect the influence between components. Parameters are then estimated using the Maximum Likelihood Estimation (MLE) method under four modeling approaches: (1) dependent components, (2) dependent components with known scale parameters, (3) independent components, and (4) independent components with known scale parameters. The analysis considers scenarios where the maximum number of failures is n = 25, 35, and 50. The results show that the shape parameter kkk tends to be overestimated when data are limited, while the shock effect can be estimated more accurately as the amount of data increases. The accuracy of predicting the next interoccurrence time is assessed using percentile ranges (P5–P95) and the Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE). The model assuming independent components with known scale parameters (mleblbs) performs best under low shock levels (1.00–1.01), especially when data are limited. In contrast, the model with dependent components and known scale parameters (mlebl) performs better under high shock levels (1.02–1.03) and when more failure data are available. Furthermore, all estimation methods exhibit right-skewed distributions of percentage error, particularly under high shock effects and large sample sizes. The methods without known scale parameters tend to have more pronounced skewness. On the other hand, the mleblbs method yields narrower and less skewed distributions, indicating greater robustness and resistance to outliers. These findings suggest that the median (P50) is a more appropriate performance metric than the mean (MAPE) when the error distribution is clearly skewed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.