Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family strenght enhancing program on caregiving burden in family caregivers of schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.692
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของครอบครัวต่อภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภท กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทจำนวน 38 คน โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่ผู้วิจัยกำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 19 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 19 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของครอบครัว และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของครอบครัว 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูล ส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบวัดภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท 4) แบบวัดความเข้มแข็งของครอบครัว เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจาก ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 และ 4 มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .81 และ .90 ตามลำดับ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .73 และ .84 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทต่ำกว่าหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของครอบครัวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of a Family Strength Enhancing Program on caregiving burden in family caregivers of schizophrenic patients. Thirty-eight family caregivers of schizophrenic patient were recruited via purposive sampling based on specific criteria and divided into an experimental group (n=19) and a control group (n=19). The experimental group received the Family Strength Enhancing Program, while the control group received routine nursing care. The research instruments included: 1) the Family Strength Enhancing Program, 2) a personal information questionnaire, 3) the Caregiving Burden Scale for Schizophrenic Patients, and 4) the Family Strength Scale. All instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts, with instruments 3rd and 4th CVI of 1 and .97 respectively. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of .73 and .85, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test statistics. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. Caregiving burden in family caregivers of schizophrenic patient received the Family Strength Enhancing Program significantly less than before receiving the program at the .05 level. 2. Caregiving burden in family caregivers of schizophrenic patient received the Family Strength Enhancing Program significantly less than those who received routine nursing care at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License