Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of brand experience, ethnocentrism, and cosmopolitanism on purchase intention of “designer furniture”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.656
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตราสินค้า อัตนิยมเชิงวัฒนธรรม ความเป็นสากลนิยม ภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อ “ดีไซน์เฟอร์นิเจอร์” 2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตราสินค้า อัตนิยมเชิงวัฒนธรรม ความเป็นสากลนิยม และภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ “ดีไซน์เฟอร์นิเจอร์” รวมถึง 3) พัฒนาแบบจำลองปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ “ดีไซน์เฟอร์นิเจอร์” และตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวาย 400 คน และวิเคราะห์ด้วย SEM พบว่าแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Relative Chi-Square = 1.24, CFI = 0.98, NFI = 0.91, NNFI = 0.98, IFI = 0.98, RMSEA = 0.02) ทั้งนี้ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 3 คนถูกใช้เพื่อขยายความผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผลพบว่า ประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตราสินค้า มีอิทธิพลโดยรวมต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสูงที่สุด (β = 0.45, p < 0.001) ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตราสินค้า และการผสานมุมมองท้องถิ่นกับแนวคิดสากลของผู้บริโภค ผลวิจัยเสนอแนวทางการสื่อสารตราสินค้า “ดีไซน์เฟอร์นิเจอร์” ผ่านการออกแบบประสบการณ์รอบด้าน โดยเฉพาะด้านอารมณ์ การผสานความเป็นสากลกับเอกลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น และภาพลักษณ์ที่สะท้อนความน่าเชื่อถือ เพื่อเสริมแรงจูงใจในการตัดสินใจซื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate: 1) brand experience, ethnocentrism, cosmopolitanism, brand image, and purchase intention of “designer furniture”, 2) the influence of brand experience, ethnocentrism, cosmopolitanism, and brand image on purchase intention of "designer furniture", and 3) the development of a causal model affecting purchase intention and its alignment with empirical data. A mixed-methods approach was employed, comprising a quantitative survey of 400 Generation Y consumers, analyzed using SEM, and the results showed that the structural model demonstrated a good fit with the empirical data (Relative Chi-Square = 1.24, CFI = 0.98, NFI = 0.91, NNFI = 0.98, IFI = 0.98, RMSEA = 0.02). In addition, qualitative findings from the in-depth interviews with 3 participants were used to expand the quantitative results. The findings indicated that brand experience exhibited the strongest total effect on purchase intention (β = 0.45, p < 0.001). Qualitative data highlighted the key role of brand experience and the importance consumers place on combining local identity with global appeal. The study proposes a strategic communication approach for "designer furniture" brands, emphasizing affective experience, the integration of local and international aesthetics, and a credible brand image to drive purchase intention.
Creative Commons License