Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
People's participation approach in the management of environment: Phanatnikhom municipality, Chon Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.366
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมของเทศบาลเมืองพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืน การขจัดของเสีย/มลพิษ และการควบคุมกิจกรรมการจัดการ เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดล้อมในชุมชน ของเทศบาลเมืองพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี และ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ที่ส่งผลต่อการบริหารจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมของเทศบาลเมืองพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ ประชาชน และเจ้าหน้าที่เทศบาลเมืองพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรีที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 321 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าสถิติโดยวิธีหา ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยด้วยสถิติ t-test สถิติ F-test โดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) ในแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญพบว่า กระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน และการบริหารจัดการสภาพแวดล้อม ส่งผลต่อการบริหารจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมโดยองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ของเทศบาลเมืองพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยมุ่งเน้นสนับสนุนให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการด้านสภาพแวดล้อม เพื่อปลูกจิตสำนึก เป็นแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ ฟื้นฟู และช่วยกันรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมในท้องถิ่นของตน ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ชุมชนที่ประสบปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในชุมชน เพื่อจะได้นำไปปรับใช้ให้ชุมชนของตนเองเป็นเมืองที่น่าอยู่อย่าง เทศบาลเมืองพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี ได้เช่นกัน และนอกจากแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการที่ดีแล้วนั้น การเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วม การร่วมแรงร่วมใจกันของประชาชนในพื้นที่ ถือได้ว่าเป็นหัวใจที่สำคัญที่สุดในการแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the People’s Participation Approach in the management of environment in Phanatnikhom Municipality, Chon Buri Province, which includes sustainable use, waste/pollution elimination, and control of management activities. It also aims to study knowledge and understanding about environment in the community of people within the municipality, and to study the process of people’s participation affecting the management of the environment of Phanatnikhom Municipality. This study is a mixed methods research with quantitative and qualitative research models. The samples in this research are 321 people and environmental officers of Phanatnikhom Municipality, Chon Buri Province. Questionnaires are used to collect quantitative data. Data is analyzed using statistical values determining percentage, arithmetic means and standard deviation values. Research hypotheses are tested with statistical t-test, F-test statistic, multiple regression analysis. Qualitative data is collected from in-depth interviews and processed with a content analysis. The results show that the People’s Participation process and Environmental Management affects the management of the environment by Local Government Organization of Phanatnikhom Municipality, Chon Buri Province. By focusing on encouraging community members to participate in environmental management, it has become the people’s guideline to start considering about conservation, rehabilitation and helping to protect their local environment. The results of this study will be beneficial to all communities facing with environmental problems so that they can build a livable community like Phanatnikhom Municipality as well. In addition, good management guidelines are giving people the opportunity to participate and the cooperation of community members is the most important factor in effective problem solving.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.