Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem issues concerning COVID-19 vaccines under the Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 (2008) of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.640
Abstract
การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้วัคซีนกลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อสาธารณสุข แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็เกิดประเด็นทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของผู้ผลิตและผู้นำเข้าวัคซีน ในกรณีที่เกิดผลข้างเคียงหรือความเสียหายต่อผู้รับวัคซีน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นปัญหาทางกฎหมายของวัคซีนโควิด-19 ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร เยอรมนี และญี่ปุ่น จากการศึกษา พบว่า แม้พระราชบัญญัติฯ ของไทยจะกำหนดให้ผู้ผลิตและผู้นำเข้ามีความรับผิดโดยไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิด (strict liability) แต่ยังขาดข้อยกเว้นที่สำคัญ เช่น หลัก “สถานะความรู้ความก้าวหน้าทางวิทยาการ” (State of the Art Defense) และระบบการชดเชยความเสียหายแบบไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิด (No-Fault Compensation System) ที่มีในกฎหมายของประเทศเปรียบเทียบ การขาดข้อยกเว้นดังกล่าวอาจก่อให้เกิดความไม่สมดุลระหว่างการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคและการส่งเสริมนโยบายสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่วัคซีนมีความเสี่ยงโดยหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติฯ โดยบัญญัติข้อยกเว้น “สถานะความรู้ความก้าวหน้าทางวิทยาการ” (State of the Art Defense) ให้ชัดเจน จัดตั้งกองทุนเยียวยาความเสียหายจากวัคซีนแบบ No-Fault และพัฒนาระบบการแจ้งเตือนและการยินยอมโดยชัดเจน (Informed Consent) เพื่อรองรับผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงและมีผลกระทบในระดับสาธารณสุขอย่างกว้างขวาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The COVID-19 pandemic has made vaccines a critical component of public health systems. However, legal questions have also arisen concerning the liability of manufacturers and importers in cases where adverse effects or harm occur in vaccine recipients. This research aims to examine the legal challenges surrounding COVID-19 vaccines under Thailand’s Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 (2008), while comparing legal approaches from jurisdictions such as the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, and Japan. The study finds that although the Thai Act imposes strict liability on producers and importers—requiring no proof of fault—it lacks essential defenses found in comparative systems, such as the “state of the art” defense and a no-fault compensation system. The absence of such legal mechanisms may lead to an imbalance between consumer protection and the public health policy goal of promoting widespread vaccination, especially when dealing with inherently risky medical products. This research recommends amending the Act to explicitly incorporate the “state of the art” defense, establishing a no-fault vaccine injury compensation fund, and developing clear protocols for risk communication and informed consent. These measures would better address the complexities of advanced medical products and their wide-scale use in public health contexts.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.